AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2002, 02:48 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

8k5a3+?

I am looking to get this board.. and i jsut wondered if ET could help me with a few answers..
  • whats different on this board to the 8K5A2+? (other than the RAID chip )

    which is the better board the 2+ or the 3+ ?

    is there a new board revision due?

    is there a new BIOS due?
Thanks
Memph
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2002, 03:57 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Re: 8k5a3+?

Quote:
Originally posted by Memphis Raines
I am looking to get this board.. and i jsut wondered if ET could help me with a few answers..
  • whats different on this board to the 8K5A2+? (other than the RAID chip )

    which is the better board the 2+ or the 3+ ?

    is there a new board revision due?

    is there a new BIOS due?
Thanks
Memph
Just the raid and an extra Dimm slot on the 3+

The current board runs ust fine, i dont see why we would want another revition.

There will be a bios update when needed.

Overclocking wize the 2+ and 3+ seem very similar, as 4dimm's in use is bound to limit your FSB overclock (and who needs 2gig of ram ?) the extra dimm slot isnt much use to an overclocker.
If you will use the 4 channel raid then go for it, otherwise id go for the cheaper 2+.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2002, 06:00 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

Thanks holst mate

can someone also tell me if you can set the FSB to 166/166/66/33?

running the memory and CPU @ DDR333 and the PCI/ AGP @ stock?
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2002, 06:12 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

the board has a 1/5 devider so you can eun 166/166/66/33
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 05:39 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

one or two more questions that i thought up for this board (which i have now ordered )

if the CPU is set to 166/333 can the memory then be set to use the 3:4 ratio to run the ram even higher? and how much higher would it be? 1.25x is it? putting the RAM @ 185?

also the onboard Highpoint controller, how is this connected to the system? just onto the 32/33 PCI bus or directly onto the south bridge making use off the (64/66?) 8x V-links 533MB/sec bandwidth?

thanks again
Memph
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 05:50 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I beleve you can run the 1.25 multiplyer (133/166 mode) upto 164fsb so you can theoretically run your memory at 164x1.25 = 205mhz.
Although I would recomend running the CPU/memory syncrounous when overclocking to get the biggest gains from memory overclocks.

As for the bus the highpoint runs on im not sure. But even with raid your not going to hit any significant bottlenecks.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 05:59 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

That isn't how EPoX KT333 memory ratio holding works I am afraid.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 05:59 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

hmm.. i was meaning that the CPU is using the 1/5 divider @ 166mhz is there a setting to run the ram asyncrounous at a higher speed?

like in the way the CPU can be at 133mhz and the memory at 166, can the cpu be at 166 and the ram be higher still?

you with me?
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 06:01 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Hiya Memphis,


KT333 will run all higher bus speeds synchronously, for out of synch bus to memory at higher bus speeds it may be more fruitful to use NForce 2 or KT400 mainboard product.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 06:20 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

hmm.. so i would be fine running syncrounously the CPU and MEM @ 166, using the 1/5 divider thus keeping the PCI / AGP at stock.. but i cant set the memory higher than the CPU FSB when running it at 166?

it isnt too much of a problem for me... its having the 1/5 divider that is most important to me

thanks


oh and when is the Epox Nforce 2 board due? is there any info on it? a thread that i havent seen?
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 06:33 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You'll be fine at 166 with the 1/5 divider (also useful for XP2700+ and XP2800+ useage.

(Note : 8K3AE and 8K5A do not support XP2700+ or XP2800+).
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................

Last edited by EPoX Tech; 7th October, 2002 at 06:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 06:37 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

sounds good.... might have to sell up and upgrade again in the new year!

oh can one of you fine fellows email me ... i might have somin for you

andyr2010@hotmail.com if you have forgotten me already
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2002, 05:33 PM
Memphis Raines's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Stockton - UK
Posts: 31

ok ... got the board... looks good so far

it has a SPDIF header, but no riser... are these available sperately.. i would really like to have this!

cheers
Memph

PS.. Well done... again
__________________
"Speed has always been important, otherwise we wouldn't need the computer." These are the words of Seymour Cray.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2002, 09:30 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

We should be getting some SPDIF headers for UK supply up on the online store quite soon.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k5a3+ FSB incorrect for CPU help! ritcH EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd December, 2005 03:12 PM
Which Via 4in1 for 8k5a3+? Live EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th March, 2003 07:27 PM
8k5a3+ loop EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th December, 2002 02:25 AM
Please Help - 8k5a3+ !!! Et?? Stang_Man AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 14th December, 2002 10:42 PM
8k5a3+ overclocking Doomer48 EPoX MotherBoards 8 31st October, 2002 01:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0