AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > GAMES! OH YEAH!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 07:37 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

why do my 3dmarks go down when I overclock?

I'm running the rage3d overclocking utility, and in 3dmarks2k1 I get a regular score of 3400, but when I overclock the card it drops to 3300...I know my scores suck, but I'm working on it. Any ideas?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 07:41 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

goodness. i couldn't post in the right topic if my life depended on it.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 08:05 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

It's possible your video card's a bottleneck... if the core is faster then the memory then it's likely that's the cause... otherwise it defies all logic
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 08:21 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I'm overclocking both to the same from default of 183/183DDR to 203/203.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 12:31 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
I'm overclocking both to the same from default of 183/183DDR to 203/203.
Why don't you try overclocking just the memory, benchmarking it, then overclocking just the core, and then benchmarking it again.

That would begin to demonstrate if the issue is with the memory interface or the core itself.

All this, of couse, assumes that you can overclock them seperately!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 08:06 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII

All this, of couse, assumes that you can overclock them seperately!

AidanII
Radeons are designed for synchronous clock speeds.

I hadn't realized you were using a radeon, this could be a driver's issue too... have you tried some other drivers yet?

There's also the possibility that you are just experiencing the % difference between benchmark scores.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 10:42 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

yeah, it's my old 64MB radeon vivo running on XP. I'll run the tests later today and see what I come up with.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 01:30 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
yeah, it's my old 64MB radeon vivo running on XP. I'll run the tests later today and see what I come up with.
I have the same setup. It's not uncommon for me to lose/gain 50+ marks between benches.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 02:02 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I'm almost done running the benchmarks. what do you score?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 03:02 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

My Radeon LE hacked to 32MB DDR at 195/195 got 3156 in XP. Pretty good, me thinks. And you should be using RadeonTweaker, IMO. It's a lot easier and all you have to do is select the 3dMark2001 Profile to optimize it for 3dMark2001.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 03:05 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


I have the same setup. It's not uncommon for me to lose/gain 50+ marks between benches.
in this case I lost a couple hundred.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 05:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman


in this case I lost a couple hundred.
I have the Radeon LE hacked to 32DDR too. I remember when I first got it, I benched it, then did the hack and upped the speed to 166/166 from 143/143(?). My score went down too. Any variance between tests should have been dwarfed by my overclcok.. and I used the 3dmark settings too.

I was so annoyed, I didn't even use the kit I bought to cool it. It's still in my closet.. HSF and ramsinks. I may try again, so I'm really interested in theories too.

Anyone?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 04:44 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I get anywhere from 3800-3900 in 3dmark 2001.

I am suspecting we are seeing some of the Radeon's limitations in bandwidth here, some things I've read about their chipset lately have surfaced... I am starting to believe that if Nvidia fixes their 2D image quality I might end up with a Nvidia card in my next upgrade...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 05:30 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I am starting to believe that if Nvidia fixes their 2D image quality I might end up with a Nvidia card in my next upgrade...

What's wrong with the NVidia image quality?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 06:00 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII



What's wrong with the NVidia image quality?

AidanII
I noticed immediate image quality improvement when I went from a Visiontek GF3 to a Radeon. It's also far superior to the MX and gf256 cards I've had before...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 09:38 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

They lack a good rfi filter. My GF 2 ultra has a rf bypass mod on it, and it improves 2d quality. Well, I'm almost done with my 40th test or so, but I can say with stock cooling my card is good up to about 209/209.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team

Last edited by mrpcman; 27th November, 2001 at 10:12 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 12:55 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

What's your score?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 02:11 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I'll give the detalied report later tonight when I have time to copy it over, but so far the highest score I've been able to get is 3775.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 04:33 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Not bad... very close to mine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 06:06 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I think I am missing something. My setup. XP1600+, 512mb DDR (fastest settings), RadeonLE hacked to 32DDR, 3DMark2001 scroes:

Running 1.4g 133FSB (66mhz AGP):
2988

Running 1.54g 146.8 FSB (73.4 AGP):
3004

Running 1.54g 146.8 FSB (73.4 AGP) & 164/164 on Radeon:
3002

I thought scores depended on CPU as well. Also, once the bios for the RadeonLE is hacked, does it default to a speed of 164/164? 'caus that's what it looks like to me.

Somebody educate this fool, please

EDIT:
DUH. I clocked it up to 181/181 and got 3300.
If I had a clue, I would be happy with it. I guess it's time to dig up that cooling kit and push a little.

BTW, the test is failing on "game 4 - nature" & "pixel shader". Is this normal for a radeon?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 28th November, 2001 at 06:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24182 3Dmarks with AMD Hammer marcofra2000 Benchmarking 2 17th September, 2003 06:44 PM
9500nonpro-9700 3DMarks BMORIN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 59 30th May, 2003 04:48 PM
WTF 4201 3dMarks !!!!! CaesaR Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 10 15th February, 2003 09:48 PM
Low 3dmarks score. josh2139 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 2nd January, 2003 01:13 PM
Is a 3dmarks 2001 se score of 3338 good? Rollydog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 3rd May, 2002 03:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0