AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > GAMES! OH YEAH!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2002, 11:03 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Running multiple games on one server at once?

Suspend disbelief for just a moment, and assume I have a beefy computer, a beefy always on connection, and a static IP address. Could I start a game of UT, and a game of CS, and have people access them both? I know UT usually uses an IP address and a port (xx.xx.xx.xx:7777), as does CS (xx.xx.xx.xx:27015). With those different ports, wouldn't that mean that I could have two games running, and have my friends that play UT and my friends that play CS on at the same time?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2002, 09:15 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

yup, it should work just fine as long as they are on different ports.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2002, 04:38 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Depending on the machine, however, it may be too much if numerous people were to be playing on each...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 03:47 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Depending on the machine, however, it may be too much if numerous people were to be playing on each...
not so much the machine, but the interent connection.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 06:12 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Well, both would matter. I could shove a 1.5Mbit RJ-45 up my ass, but that doesn't make it a server. You gotta have a fast connection, and a beefy computer. Tons of ram, fast processor, fast hard drive. If I were to actually do this (I just wanted to know about using port numbers, really), I would get at least a 1Mb/1Mb connection, dual processors each above 1GHz, and probably 2GHz of RAM. And setup a RAID array, for faster speeds. But that's all theoretically.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 06:24 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman


not so much the machine, but the interent connection.
Well, yeah

But if it's a P2 400 it might not be able to keep up

I think those are great ideas Wa11y, but who's gonna pay for all that?? Oh, and how much does a connection that fast cost per month (and setup)?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2002, 11:10 PM
Dr_Romulus's Avatar
Member/OES
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via ICQ to Dr_Romulus

way to much damn money thats howmuch
__________________
I am Jack's desire to kill you all...

My Heatware

Email me here
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2002, 08:58 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


Well, yeah

But if it's a P2 400 it might not be able to keep up

I think those are great ideas Wa11y, but who's gonna pay for all that?? Oh, and how much does a connection that fast cost per month (and setup)?
UT doesn't take that many cyccles or ram.. I run the UT server and ran Red faction for awhile at the same time and had no problems. This was on a 400@450 with 384MB of ram btw.

I really don't think a game server needs 2GB of ram if you only got a 1.5Mbit connection. even less with an upload cap like mine.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2002, 08:42 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I think those are great ideas Wa11y, but who's gonna pay for all that?? Oh, and how much does a connection that fast cost per month (and setup)?
Still need to look into that. I need to call my ISP (MSN) and find out how much a static IP address costs, and the fastest line connection they'll support is, then call my DSL provider (Qwest), and find out how much that faster line will cost.

I've already got a 640k d/l/256k u/l DSL. My average phone bill for basica line with caller ID and DSL is about $90/month. Not bad when you have two roommates to split the bill with. I know for sure that we wanna get a static IP, and we're pretty sure we want the faster line, depending on how much it costs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2002, 09:57 PM
Dr_Romulus's Avatar
Member/OES
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via ICQ to Dr_Romulus

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y
I've already got a 640k d/l/256k u/l DSL. My average phone bill for basica line with caller ID and DSL is about $90/month.
OUCH

I have a basic phone line (no crap) with a 1.5M down / 256k up and I only pay 65 bucks for it???

Where do you live so I know not to move there!!!
__________________
I am Jack's desire to kill you all...

My Heatware

Email me here
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2002, 11:52 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr_Romulus
Where do you live so I know not to move there!!!
He lives right behind you of course. There's a reason why we have a location box, duh! (j/k)
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2002, 03:55 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by Superman53142
He lives right behind you of course. There's a reason why we have a location box, duh! (j/k)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 08:28 AM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

Wait a minute, do u wanna host those games just for u and your friends to play or do u want the outside world to be able to play on it as well?? Cuz if u just want u and ur friends to play on those games, then just make a LAN, lol, but I'm probably makin the wrong assumption, although that's what it sounds like, anyways, ttyl :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 02:42 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by CNUCompGuy
Wait a minute, do u wanna host those games just for u and your friends to play or do u want the outside world to be able to play on it as well?? Cuz if u just want u and ur friends to play on those games, then just make a LAN, lol, but I'm probably makin the wrong assumption, although that's what it sounds like, anyways, ttyl :-D
I'm talking about a global server, either for clan games, or just for people to connect to and play. But yeah, I already do the LAN thing with my roommates.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 05:45 PM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

aight, cool, I was just makin sure before you put all of that money into this project, lol, oh well, but if your goin to do this, you don't really have to get a dual-CPU system, just get an athlon xp 2000+ and you'll be more then able to handle it, oh and I'm sure that either 512MB DDR or 1GB DDR for you RAM will also be more then enough, 2 gigs is definitely overkill, lol, unless ofcourse you never plan on turning your computer off?? but 1 GB should still be able to handle this....I'd go for the GF3Ti500 for the video card, unless ofcourse you can afford the $400 GF4, don't remember the model number, but it's the highest one, lol, this one has 128MB DDR and supposedly blows way past the GF3Ti500, since I don't have this one I really couldn't tell ya, lol....I have the GF4MX420, performs alot better than people are saying in my opinion....I got a score of a bit over 8500 straight outta the box in the 3DMark2001 tests, but that was before when my OS was jacked up and I had bad RAM, lol, RAM has been replaced and I reformatted my comp, yet I haven't rerun the tests, cuz I really couldn't care less, lol, anywayz, hopefully everything works out for ya, oh yeah, 1 last thing, Virtual Drive is a nifty little program, I don't remember if either of those require the CD to be in, since I don't play them anymore, but this program will run them perfectly fine, lol, ttyl :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2002, 06:07 PM
Dr_Romulus's Avatar
Member/OES
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via ICQ to Dr_Romulus

I agree with the single CPU being able to handle the game server and I srt of agree with the RAM. On a 24/7 server the more ram the better IMHO.

However, why in the hell would he spend 300 or 400 bucks on a vid card for a game server??? I ****ty 2 meg video would be fine and integrated video would be even better...
__________________
I am Jack's desire to kill you all...

My Heatware

Email me here
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 10:48 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

exactly, no real need for flashy graphics or sound! but dual CPU's may be worth it, since it could allocate one CPU per game if my understanding of multi processor computers is anywhere near correct. also scrap CS and run DOD! much better
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 04:22 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Know why I originally posted this? To find out if you could run two games on the same server using different port numbers. That was all. Nothing about the hardware. I pretty much know what a game server would need. I just wanted to see if you could run two games (say, UT and CS) on the same server at the same time with a different port number.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2002, 10:48 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y
Know why I originally posted this? To find out if you could run two games on the same server using different port numbers. That was all. Nothing about the hardware. I pretty much know what a game server would need. I just wanted to see if you could run two games (say, UT and CS) on the same server at the same time with a different port number.
you should know us all well enough to know we wouldnt possibly consider a simple yes/no, most of us feel the urge to waffle about hardware if at all possible! :-D
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2002, 03:40 AM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

lol, exactly, but to answer your question, I don't see why not, even if they were running on the same ports I don't see why not, if you're able to go onto multiple websites using port 80, then why wouldn't you be able to run 2 game on, let's say, port 28800, but anyways, just my 2 cents, hope this helps ya, but just to let ya know, the best and easiest way to answer your question on your own is to actually try it out....lol :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8KDA3+ : Short freezes when running games watooit EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st October, 2004 09:39 PM
UT2K3 Server Running 'Till 7-6-2004 Gizmo GAMES! OH YEAH! 76 5th August, 2004 03:00 AM
running games jamie hayman EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th March, 2003 06:42 PM
Recommendations on running Win2000 Server & SQL? rocky500 EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th June, 2002 09:14 PM
Running multiple clients...... pony35th ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 5th December, 2001 01:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0