AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > GAMES! OH YEAH!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 05:38 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Battlefield 2 Keeps Crashing

Battlefield 2 keeps crashing. What is the go? Symptoms: Happily playing, then image freeze, background music keeps playing (iTunes) then system flashes to blue screen, not a BSOD, but a totally blue screen. Then reboot.

Whats the deal?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 05:51 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

"Working as intended"

Wish I could help mate, but I RMA'd my copy for doing similer things.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad

Last edited by Pitch; 29th August, 2006 at 05:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 06:42 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Heh. I bought it from work, I dont think they would like it if i returned it!+
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 06:45 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Oops, double post, sorry. Admins please del this post.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 29th August, 2006 at 06:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Tried not running iTunes in the background? BF2 is highly memory intensive and so can iTunes be.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:31 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Resolution! Screen res is what's made mine stop working. It needs 1024x768 or lower (i think), anything higher causes problems. Mine doesn't even start, but check your res.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:33 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I don't think thats the problem , I run at 1280x1024 with no problems, just close all other programs when you play it and then after reinstalling it 40 or 50 times and having week long conversations with EA support you can play without any problems
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

its just BF2 I ran mine fine from the off full graphics and nothing above a 30ping however with the latest patch mine will now randomly crash or just hang and force me to reboot. Havent touched it for ages now
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 12:11 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

All this great talk about BF2 makes me want to run out and get a copy...

Is your vid card cranked up? HL2 did a similar thing with my card wound up too tight...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 02:33 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Err no. Its a Giag****e 9800 Pro. Gigabyte stuff this old artefacts when you utter the word 'overclock'.

Daston: Thats the bug in v1.3, causes random crashes. Never bothered to inquire as to why.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 02:55 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Folding@Home also causes crashes. Also if you have set your refresh rate to something higher than standard in your display driver, or powerstrip, that will do it, or if you run Avast antivirus, that would do it.

Also, if you have BitTornado, Azureus, or uTorrent running, that will do it. If you have one of those TCP/IP speed enhancers, that will do it. If you were born on the 3rd, 8th, or 21st of a month, thats why, and if you are wearing any cotton, that could do it as well.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 09:46 PM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

Don't forget to wear wool socks. Very important. Oh yeah, I forgot the voodoo incantation you have to utter, whenever that blue screen comes up to make it appear less often. It goes like this "Flaming Bag of Dog***, flaming bag of dog****, please make this flaming bag of dog*** work!"
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:34 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

ROFL. Thanks for the tips. I'll shutdown F@H and BitLord and iTunes and give it another shot.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 11:35 PM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

I'm a 21st born and yes my BF2 crashes like clock work. Restarting is the best way to play
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 01:16 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
ROFL. Thanks for the tips. I'll shutdown F@H and BitLord and iTunes and give it another shot.

Don't forget not to wear blue while playing......
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 01:31 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Meh, closed F@H and BitLord and iTunes and it works. Thanks people!
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 01:41 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

By people, you mean dsio. Easy mistake.

By the way, don't expect things to improve anytime soon. In releasing the beta for Battlefield 2142 (The BattleField 2 expansion pack that they are calling a new game) they are moving on already. And yes, since BF2 and BF2142 are exactly the same game, with different skins and maps, all the bugs and problems with BF2 will infest BF2142 as well.

Happy crashing.

"EA: Sell Everything!"
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 02:05 AM
Redroar's Avatar
Member
Space Invaders Champion, Takion Champion
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 831

It can't really be that difficult to work the bugs out of BF2. They just really don't care about it, because people are still buying it even though it's buggy as hell. I personally don't own the game, but after trying to get it to work at a friend's house, I gave up on it. I mean, runescape is less buggy and that's free.
__________________
"this happened to me once, only i kept wiping my nose in my sleep, so it was my hands that were covered in blood when i woke up. i saw my hands, and was like, "dear diary, all i remember is watching half a movie and falling asleep on the couch?" -Ryan North
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 03:05 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Runescape is less buggy, because its written in Java, and runs on a JVM, rather than a computer thats doing 20 other things at the same time. Incidentally, I'm a runescape member, (windofdsio) look me up

The big issue here, and the reason why EA's PC games have gone down the toilet, is that they are now making their games multi-platform, with the primary, and future focus more on consoles.

When you write software for a console, you don't have to worry about hardware variation, you don't have to worry about operation system variation, and you don't have to worry about other operations running in the background.

The console is essentially as close to that ideal environment that Java runs on as you can get, and its because of this that their PC games are going downhill.

BF2 in order to run, has to be running on an uncomprimised version of Windows XP, with no other programs running in the background. It needs to be able to dictate the exact hardware settings it wants, and to hell with what the driver has configured.

Its not designed to accept or allow any interference. That's why its a fussy little bitch of a program. Its because they have console coders writing the PC version.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles

Last edited by dsio; 30th August, 2006 at 03:07 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 04:07 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
By people, you mean dsio. Easy mistake.

By the way, don't expect things to improve anytime soon. In releasing the beta for Battlefield 2142 (The BattleField 2 expansion pack that they are calling a new game) they are moving on already. And yes, since BF2 and BF2142 are exactly the same game, with different skins and maps, all the bugs and problems with BF2 will infest BF2142 as well.

Happy crashing.

"EA: Sell Everything!"
I have the Beta......
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 1942 crashing booman GAMES! OH YEAH! 3 12th December, 2006 05:12 PM
The new Battlefield...much like the old. Daniel ~ Data Security 0 22nd August, 2006 06:10 PM
Battlefield for £21.50 inc. delivery! skool h8r Online Deals, and Steals 2 19th March, 2006 09:33 PM
Battlefield 1.12 Patch Exile69 GAMES! OH YEAH! 9 13th December, 2005 02:31 AM
Battlefield 1942 bossa GAMES! OH YEAH! 3 28th May, 2005 12:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0