AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > GAMES! OH YEAH!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 02:50 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

HDR is a technique with many ways to implement it. OpenEXR's format, which is arguably the most lifelike require SM3, but Multisampling can't be done in the same pass.In the X1900 this is aided by the Ringbus Memory Buffer which allows for irregualr movement of data in the GPU. I'm not sure how it's done in the G80, but I presume it's down in a similer way.

OpenEXR HDR has become synonymous with games as HDR, and so many assume it's the only way to accomplish it.

Source is a perfect example of an in house attempt at HDR, and while not as defined and vibrant as OpenEXR's method. Although the requirements are different and hence it can be rendered by SM2 cards.

The end result of the two methods are the same, immitating higher range on a limited range display, although the means of doing so are different.

Hope this clears up a little.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 03:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Of course, it's not really HDR at all. A typical monitor has a contrast ratio of 1000:1 which falls far short of real HDR.

What we have at present, is really just an enhancement of details in very bright or dark areas, plus some a blooming effect on very bright light sources and reflections.

This is what you need for real HDR:
http://www.brightsidetech.com/dr37p.php

Contrast ratio of 200,000:1
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

hmm dont think I would get away with one of them without my girlfriend noticing
__________________
Zalman Z Machine Case
Asus Striker Extream Nforce 680i SLI
Intel Core 2 Duo Extream QX6850
4gb OCZ SLI 8500 DDR2 RAM
2x Nvidia 8800GTX
Creative X-Fi Xtream Gamer Fatal1ty Professional 7.1
Enermax 1000W Galaxy PSU
Asus 19" Wide Screen Monitor.
14320 3Dmark06 @ 1440x900
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 04:44 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

At $50,000 a go, I'm sure she would!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 04:46 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Of course, it's not really HDR at all. A typical monitor has a contrast ratio of 1000:1 which falls far short of real HDR.

What we have at present, is really just an enhancement of details in very bright or dark areas, plus some a blooming effect on very bright light sources and reflections.

This is what you need for real HDR:
http://www.brightsidetech.com/dr37p.php

Contrast ratio of 200,000:1
Indeed, it's all imitation on standard displays.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2007, 06:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Thanks guys...I just started feeling crappy about my monitor....then I saw the price tag and felt ever so much better.":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 08:24 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Red face

After the bar I must find a special antirad. suit in order to reach the next target, where is this suit? Pls help !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 12:38 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Once you get to the scientists outside of lab X18 and the sci-place.....the scientists should have these suits for sale...but be warned, they are expensive...the cheapest one is like 40,000 so be ready to fork out some cash.
I am really loving this game....i have now reached the rank of Veteran and i am starting to get access to some great weapons, even though i cant afford them right now, they are there for me to buy when i can. I also came across an RPG during a mission, but because of weight restrictions i could not carry it.....but its alright because i have not seen any ammo for it anywhere so it would prove useless without rockets. This game is proving to be my favorite FPS in a very long time....and there are times it is way more creepy than FEAR, and has had moments that made me jump out of my chair......truly the sign of a classic. i highly recommend this game if you have not tried it yet.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2007, 06:46 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

surprisingly this works fine on medium setting on my 6600

LOL!
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 09:27 AM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I have reached the ranking of #1 Stalker! I am not sure how many hours i have played this game so far but i am sure it is alot, probably around 30-40 hours so far. i could have been done with it already, but i am doing lots of side missions, just because i enjoy the game, so there is always something to do, unless you just want to finish the story. What a great game this is! Oh Chris, if you do the first mission for DUTY, they will give you a BadAss suit that has radiation protection.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 10:28 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarkotikBuzz
What a great game this is! Oh Chris, if you do the first mission for DUTY, they will give you a BadAss suit that has radiation protection.
Yeah I am past that and I had the cool suit in my inventory I am now at lab 18 or something trying to get a key from Boris or whatever his name is but is full of fighters :\ I have not enough bullets damn
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!


Last edited by chrisbard; 9th April, 2007 at 10:28 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 11:48 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

guys i got a strange problem,

i got to the part where u meet krugxx (the scientist) in the mobile lab, anyway i went to take those measurements but whilst protecting him from zombies my screen messed up. its all very very bright and i keep hearing mourning zombie sounds.

If i die, it becomes normal again, but playing is becoming really hard because theres no colour in the game anymore =(.
If i load back to before i went to the mobile lab all is normal again.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 11:56 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

It's supposed to happen AFAIK. Just follow him back to the mobile lab and it'll clear up.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 02:58 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

yeh i tried going back into the lab, but it didnt fix it. I tried taking anti radiation drugs and eating. Didnt help =(
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 03:46 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Normally when you go into a high radiation area, the screen goes very bright and white in tone.....this is normal. However, when you leave the radiation area it should return to normal. If that does not fix it then i dont know what else to tell you.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 04:57 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

yeh, its like i'm in radiation even when i'm not in radiation =(
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2007, 05:20 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

I've included 2 screenshots to shwo you what i mean.
Before death and after death.
Attached Thumbnails
S.t.a.l.k.e.r.-ss_raptor_04-09-07_17-07-52_-l08_yantar.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	178.3 KB
ID:	19932   S.t.a.l.k.e.r.-ss_raptor_04-09-07_17-10-22_-l08_yantar.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	73.4 KB
ID:	19933  
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2007, 02:57 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Strange......that really does not look like the radiation effect to me......so, i do not know what to tell you. Have you installed the patch that they released? if not i would say try that....the only BIG drawback with that is that your saved games will NOT work with the patch! so that choice is up to you. They released this patch like 2 days after the games release, so i luckily installed it before i had gotten very far, but you are pretty far along, so i dont know if you really want to start over, but if this bug wont go away, you may not have a choice. Good luck bro
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2007, 03:22 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

it cant be a bug, because when my screen changes colour in that way i start hearing zombie mourning sounds.

Anyway when i went to the next level it cleared up so i'm happy =)
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2007, 02:02 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking

I am here now Too many soldiers and so few bullets :\
Attached Thumbnails
S.t.a.l.k.e.r.-dsc01068.jpg  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0