AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

3.3V at 3.4?

I've noticed that MBM shows my 3.3V output from the PSU as being at 3.4V. Is this normal? And is it changeable in the BIOS?

Running Abit KT7A, Duron 800, Geforce 2 MX, Windows XP Pro

Thanks
John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 06:15 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Mines been at 3.46V for a year now, don't worry about it . . .

It is high because the low voltage rail(3.3V and 5V) uses a single transformer with the flyback regulator being implemented in such a way that it gives priority to the 5V outputs . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 07:24 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
It is high because the low voltage rail(3.3V and 5V) uses a single transformer with the flyback regulator being implemented in such a way that it gives priority to the 5V outputs . . .
Or an average error between the 5V and 3.3V lines, so it settles for a compromise for both!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2002, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Thanks for your replys

What puzzles me is that, my BIOS settings were set to "CPU Default", which had greyed out the standard 1.6v for the duron and also the 3.4 voltage. Does this mean that Duron's default the system to 3.4 instead of 3.3?

Sorry if I'm being totally dense here, but I'm confused

Anyway, I turned the setting from "CPU default", to "User define" and changed the voltage back to 3.3V and it seems to be running happily.

Thanks
John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2002, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Just a quick update on this...Setting the voltage back to 3.3 has fixed the problem I posted about on "CRASHED!" where Windows XP wouldnt boot after I had switched the machine off and on.

Cheers
John
__________________
Asus A7V333A mobo
Athlon 1.33 (133 FSB) (Silenced)
512mg Crucial PC2100 DDR RAM
Inno3d Geforce 4 Ti 4200 (silenced)
40gb Seagate Barracuda IV
300W Aopen PSU (silenced)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0