AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th November, 2002, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 56

Monitor power saving

Does anyone know how to get Windows XP to power off the monitor if I press a certain key or create a shortcut with the right command? It would be preferable to do this instead of Windows just powering off the monitor after a certain period. I'd guess that powering off and on the monitor when needed using its power button seems to be more stressful on the monitor (due to all the clunking and clicking sounds it makes when I do this).

Cheers
John
__________________
Asus A7V333A mobo
Athlon 1.33 (133 FSB) (Silenced)
512mg Crucial PC2100 DDR RAM
Inno3d Geforce 4 Ti 4200 (silenced)
40gb Seagate Barracuda IV
300W Aopen PSU (silenced)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2002, 04:43 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

i've been looking for a way to do this as well... the easiest seems to be hitting the button on the monitor....

i think windows has nothing like this built in but i believe it would (probably) be very easy to create a tiny program that tells the monitor to shutoff and then assign that program a hotkey...

(reason i say probably is that it is probably not documented very well; and the fact that i've only seen a few programs do this...)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2002, 11:39 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: Monitor power saving

Quote:
Originally posted by slack
I'd guess that powering off and on the monitor when needed using its power button seems to be more stressful on the monitor (due to all the clunking and clicking sounds it makes when I do this).
Assuming it's a CRT...

The clunking and clicking is the degauss coil and it's relay working. The degauss coil just removed residual magnatism from the monitor, so you don't get odd colour shifts or anything like that. That's perfectly normal!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 03:29 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

now is it a bad thing that when i open up big white windows that my screen geometery changes slightly? (or that the thing actually runs out of spec.... it does 1280x960@75hz quite nicely; displays 1920x1440@60hz but wont actually fit on the display and cant read small fonts well; spec though is 1280x1024@60hz)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 10:38 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by drow_elf
now is it a bad thing that when i open up big white windows that my screen geometery changes slightly?
Throwing up a big white lump on the screen is a standard test for the regulation of the HT power supply. The best CRTs don't change size, but the cheaper CRTs do, as their regulation isn't so good.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 12:49 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

lol, but does it running that far out of spec seem strange? i've never had a monitor that did that....

but hey its a $100 17in w/ .27dot pitch; i'm not complaing (esp since i bought it 1.5yrs ago)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 02:14 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

A black-white-black test is included in many monitor test programs. AFAIK, the pic displayed by all CRT's changes size at least a little during this test.

Personally, if 1280x960 @ 60 Hz is what the monitor's handbook says, I wouldn't exceed that vertical refresh rate at this resolution.

Monitors have changed for the better over time. I destroyed a 15" CRT by exceeding its maximum verticle refresh rate by 2 Hz for about two and a half hours.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 01:37 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

its all IC controlled... i think they may have made a mistake... since i'm running a full 15hz out of "range" (and have been for a month!)

i checked out the manual/spec sheet again... and noticed that it uses about as much power as a bright light bulb (it uses 110watts max) i always thought it was way more...
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel releases power saving Xeon chips Gizmo Intel Motherboards & CPUs 0 14th March, 2007 04:00 PM
Microsoft customers melting down over Daylight Saving patches Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 9th March, 2007 04:52 AM
XP monitor power saving mode Novis_cz OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 6th May, 2005 12:45 PM
8rda3+ Power saving modes in XP supz EPoX MotherBoards 0 15th November, 2003 07:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0