AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 03:05 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

ATX Switch

I have a mobo I'm messing with... It's attached to a psu. mem. cpu. vid. & lan.... sitting on my desk.

I forgot how to power it up without an ATX case switch.
I tried using a jumper, but it didn't work.

The mobo power standby light is on, but I can't get it to power up.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 03:07 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

just TAP a screwdriver onto the power pins of the mobo. It should fire right up.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 03:23 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Tried it... no luck. odd thing is I get the standby led on the board to light up, when I turn the switch on on the PSU.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 03:33 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

ummmm does your keyboard have a power button on it? I've used mine to power up my computer. It also has a sleep button and a wake button.

Maybe you can just pick up a keyboard that has these buttons on it. (mine cost about $9 at the computer show)
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 03:40 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Tried it... no luck. odd thing is I get the standby led on the board to light up, when I turn the switch on on the PSU.
it just means the boards got power IMHO.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2002, 04:02 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Grrr.... I'm getting annoyed. For all I know this mobo is dead.
Thanks Rob... I appreciate the suggestions.

I think for KBPO has to be enabled in the bios first. Anyway... I think I have a real crappy ATX case in the garage somewhere. I'm going to try to dig it out before i go to bed. I want to try with a power switch before I go to bed.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2002, 09:37 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Ya know I really think that the KBPO is set to ENABLED as default. If I had a keyboard with it on there I'd just send it to ya. But if I goto the show I'll be sure and pick ya one up.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah

Last edited by robbie; 27th November, 2002 at 09:42 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2002, 03:12 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Thanks Robbie... Your advice was good, the mobo just didn't feel like it at the time. When I left it alone, it changed it's mind, and booted right up.

My problem now is I was counting on this old 1.6gig hdd, and it is flaky for the first minute or so. I've tried auto, manual, increased the latency, even the raid connector. At 1.6, it is useless as a data drive. For the time being, I'm going to move data from my data drive on my main machine, and use it on this folding rig. I'm going to have to get more creative when the mobo I ordered comes. I'll have (I'll be short 2 hdds then, and I'm not undoing my RAID just to fold.) Just for fun, here's a pic:
Attached Thumbnails
ATX Switch-dsc00540.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2002, 03:25 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

wanna a harddrive? PM me
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KVM Switch aghastpumpkin General Hardware Discussion 4 3rd October, 2005 08:06 PM
How do I switch on IDE 3 & 4? thenetmaker EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd July, 2003 01:01 AM
Should I Switch? [PCE]Psycho ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 26 8th June, 2002 06:11 AM
Need a new Switch The Spyder Mobile Devices and Networking 11 18th April, 2002 05:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0