AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 12:40 AM
mjolnir2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 19

Question Well, this can't be good. My Voltages are all whacked...Help.

Hmmm, I was going to try some OC'ing but before I got started I DL'ed MBM 5 to check my voltages. Here's the readings I am getting.

+3.3 = 1.57
+5.0 = 4.95
+12.00 = 12.16
-12.00 = 2.12
-5.0 = .43 (yup, point four three....)

What is the deal here? Is MBM not reading correctly or is my PSU going bad?
__________________
Lian Li PC60 USB w/ANTEC 350W PSU
ePoX 8K5A3+ (Turbo)
AMD XP 2000+ AGOIA @1.67
Swiftech MC462A
Win 2K Pro
512 MB Corsair pc3500 XMS CAS 2
80 GB WD Caviar 8MB 7200
60 GB WD Caviar 2MB 7200 (removeable)
Sony 48x/10x/40x CDRW
Lite-On 16x/48x DVD
Sb Live 5.1 Gamer
LeadTek A250 GF4 Ti4400
Env!sion 15" LCD Monitor
[L=HEATWARE]http://www.heatware.com/eval.php4?id=4741[/L]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 01:51 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

It's probably not your PSU. Here is a thread from the creator of MBM:
Quote:
My Voltages are way off
MBM tries to stick to the datasheets of the sensor chips, however board makers do not do this, this will lead to the situation that mbm will read a voltage line thinking it's the 3.3 line while it might be the +5 line and you get very confusing values.

For that reason you can select a sub voltage on the voltage tab of MBM, try to see of any of those give you a better match.

-Alex
Here is the FAQ's for MBM. If you are having trouble, I suggest you try measuring at the molex connector with a good voltmeter. The outside wires on either end are the 12 or 5 volt lines and the inside are the negative respectively.
HTH!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 03:33 AM
mjolnir2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 19

Ok, here's what my BIOS says:

VIO=3.31
VCORE=1.76
VDIMM=2.59
VAGP=1.56
VBAT=3.10
12V=12.22
5VSB=5.51

Now I am just wondering what correlates? Is this about right?
__________________
Lian Li PC60 USB w/ANTEC 350W PSU
ePoX 8K5A3+ (Turbo)
AMD XP 2000+ AGOIA @1.67
Swiftech MC462A
Win 2K Pro
512 MB Corsair pc3500 XMS CAS 2
80 GB WD Caviar 8MB 7200
60 GB WD Caviar 2MB 7200 (removeable)
Sony 48x/10x/40x CDRW
Lite-On 16x/48x DVD
Sb Live 5.1 Gamer
LeadTek A250 GF4 Ti4400
Env!sion 15" LCD Monitor
[L=HEATWARE]http://www.heatware.com/eval.php4?id=4741[/L]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 05:43 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

That looks good. You have to remember that in the BIOS, none of the rails are being drawn, so voltages will be lower when the CPU, drives etc. are drawing current. To get real voltages use a volt meter. If you can try different sources in MBM till you get 4. something you will be reading the correct 5 volt as MBM reads it. A meter is always the most accurate.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 06:08 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

In MBM you sometimes have to change to voltage configuration from what it detects. On the settings page click voltages and see what your options are for configuration, play with it a bit and see if you get something more realistic. I have not used your board so I can not tell specifically but I have used MBM for a long time and can tell that sometimes you need to work with it a bit. Good luck.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 03:59 PM
mjolnir2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 19

Thanks all for the great info. I tink I am all squared away now. seems to have been an issue of MBM not reading correctly. Phew!
__________________
Lian Li PC60 USB w/ANTEC 350W PSU
ePoX 8K5A3+ (Turbo)
AMD XP 2000+ AGOIA @1.67
Swiftech MC462A
Win 2K Pro
512 MB Corsair pc3500 XMS CAS 2
80 GB WD Caviar 8MB 7200
60 GB WD Caviar 2MB 7200 (removeable)
Sony 48x/10x/40x CDRW
Lite-On 16x/48x DVD
Sb Live 5.1 Gamer
LeadTek A250 GF4 Ti4400
Env!sion 15" LCD Monitor
[L=HEATWARE]http://www.heatware.com/eval.php4?id=4741[/L]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 04:03 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Glad to hear it! I kinda suspected so. I think if your oroginal readings had been correct you would have not been up and running. The readings were just too far out of spec!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 06:26 PM
Hamzter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: England
Posts: 178

Lol, I just looked at my voltages in MBM and my 12v line is 13.17!! Should I be worried, or is this an error?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2002, 07:02 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Hamzter
Lol, I just looked at my voltages in MBM and my 12v line is 13.17!! Should I be worried, or is this an error?
I'd try another source for the voltage and see. Yes, that does sound wrong. I doubt it really is running that high. Do you have a voltage tester?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Voltages Gizmo Hardware Hacking 0 14th May, 2004 11:03 PM
Voltages???? Postaldave CRASHED! 11 3rd June, 2003 04:28 AM
Are voltages ok ? Matrix EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2002 03:45 AM
Good Day, Good Night, and if I don't see you, Good Evening Pinky Random Nonsense! 5 2nd November, 2001 10:41 PM
These Voltages OK? dimmreaper EPoX MotherBoards 11 29th October, 2001 10:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0