AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:49 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

RAID 0 setup, just a few questions :D

Allrighty here goes

Currently on an IBM 60 gxp, no probs, just running outta space
Got two WD 40gb 8mb arriving tommorow, to be setup in a raid 0 array, each as a master on their own channel on an onboard hpt 372 controller so i gets meself a fast 80gb of hard disk space for everything xcept my music and personal files ( ie disk will be used for games, windows, swap file, possible vid editing etc)

Anywhoz, just a few questions

1) Does a stripesize of about 8 or 16kb sound right?

2) Fat32 or NTFS? (Currently on Fat32)

3) Clean install of win2000 or attempt to copy across current
win 2000 setup which i like

4) Would it be wise to overclock with such raid setup, though it
would be a CPU overclock via multipliers rather then fsb

5) Any other tips for raid setups?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb

Last edited by PornoMonkey; 16th December, 2002 at 10:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 10:24 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Dammit, if a poll go's up for which cpu to use, the everyone wants a ride, but when it comes to a guy and his raid setup then how come i get so few replies?!?! I mean these are simple questions on raid, someone must be able to give some opinion on the setup?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2002, 12:35 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Re: RAID 0 setup, just a few questions :D

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey
Allrighty here goes

Currently on an IBM 60 gxp, no probs, just running outta space
Got two WD 40gb 8mb arriving tommorow, to be setup in a raid 0 array, each as a master on their own channel on an onboard hpt 372 controller so i gets meself a fast 80gb of hard disk space for everything xcept my music and personal files ( ie disk will be used for games, windows, swap file, possible vid editing etc)

Anywhoz, just a few questions

1) Does a stripesize of about 8 or 16kb sound right?
IMO 32k is better sine you have larger drives. If you were strapped for space (like 2x 10gb drives) then do a 16k. Larger stripe size = less cpu usage but a little more space wasted on the format. Its not much wasted though only 200mb or so per drive with a larger stripe.
Quote:
2) Fat32 or NTFS? (Currently on Fat32)
You gotta format the drives anyway so just go with NTFS. Much easier to mantain (dont have to defrag every day ) and its slightly faster when you have lots and lots of small files (aka, games)
Quote:
3) Clean install of win2000 or attempt to copy across current
win 2000 setup which i like
Changing lots of hardware and keeping the same installation of windows is bad. Plus its not often that you get the clean install feeling
Quote:
4) Would it be wise to overclock with such raid setup, though it
would be a CPU overclock via multipliers rather then fsb
I have 2x 20gb drives in a raid 0 with an Iwill raid card for my games and My PCI bus is running at 38mhz. Im not sure how well your motherboard raid will survive high PCI mhz but you should be ok up to 38mhz, anything higher is risky to any type of drive.
Quote:
Any other tips for raid setups?
Dont keep essential files on a raid 0, espically while overclocking. If you get a broken stripe all your data is gone. Backup your savegames for your games as well (if you play singleplayer). I have suffered a broken stripe only once but it really makes me mad when I lose all my mods and maps I downloaded for my games. Otherwise raid 0 is pretty reialble with quality drives. Dont expect a 200% increase in speed or anything. The only thing you will notice with a raid 0 is that things will load slightly faster. Like if your loading a large map for a game (BF 1942 comes to mind) a raid 0 will reduce that time in half. For everyday use dont expect much though. It only shines when your dealing in large files.
Ohh and did I say backup your stuff?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:51 PM
sheepgoat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to sheepgoat

for normal uses your not going to notice a great speed increase, but it is just fun to have. if you going to be installing your os on raid your in for a treat... its a pain.

for overclocking, usually my vid card or my ram would cramp out first. i have 2 maxtor 40gigs in raid 0 and they have held out at 215 fsb on a 8k3a+.

i have more to say just can't think of it.

have fun.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 12:29 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally posted by sheepgoat
for normal uses your not going to notice a great speed increase, but it is just fun to have. if you going to be installing your os on raid your in for a treat... its a pain.

for overclocking, usually my vid card or my ram would cramp out first. i have 2 maxtor 40gigs in raid 0 and they have held out at 215 fsb on a 8k3a+.

i have more to say just can't think of it.

have fun.
Its actually rather easy with win2k or winXP
When you start the installation it says Press F6 if you want to install a 3rd party SCSI or RAID driver. Do that and have your floppy driver disk handy, install your raid card, and it shows up in the windows install for drive selection. Be sure to format and raid your drives beforehand (in the raid cards bios).
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID 0 setup questions 8K5A2+ LBJGH AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 10th January, 2004 02:12 PM
8K3A+ RAID setup questions SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 1st August, 2002 11:44 PM
GUI Setup Questions Beard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 3rd May, 2002 04:04 AM
RAID setup questions. pony35th General Hardware Discussion 3 19th December, 2001 07:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0