AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 09:00 PM
stigweed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Somerset. U.K.
Posts: 868

New PSU more stable. but help me on RAM timings

Just got my QTec http://www.qtec.info/13025 550W PSU. Upgrade from 300W generic. Voltages have all come to within about 3or 4% instead of 10+.

Now able to boot to windows at 1.89GHz on an XP1600 (stock=1.4GHz) whereas before I could boot but couldn't complete 3dmark2k1 at 1.86GHz. Just had a crash (which reset my 380/400 frame work unit to 0/400!!! ) when I launched a CPU intensive prog at 1.80Volts so have just upped to 1.85 (don't worry its well cooled).

Moral of the story get a good PSU. Overclock more. Fold more.

1 Problem I need help with tho - at above about 140 FSB (currently at 180FSB) I can't get my RAM timings to Turbo, only Optimal otherwise it wont POST and the voice announces system failed due to CPU overclocking. (I think this means I'm getting 3-3-3-5 instead of 2-2-2-5, RAM is Samsung PC2700 C2.5 256MB).
__________________
We never should have stuck our heads out of the grass in Africa.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 12:16 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Dude, we have the exact same setup! (Well, at least for RAM, CPU and mobo). I have an AGOIA-Y as well, is yours unlocked?

Turbo is 2-2-5 and CL 2.0, whereas optimal is 3-3-6 and CL 2.5 I think...

Good overclock though!! WTG!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 09:53 PM
stigweed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Somerset. U.K.
Posts: 868

its an agi-y yeh. haved upped the Vdimm to the third level (out of 4. see spodes abode for the walkthrough) but to no avail. The RAM is 2.5 so i gues it was never ment to be turbo. Never mind. 1.88 out of a 1.4GHz chip is pretty good for an aircooled setup i feel.
__________________
We never should have stuck our heads out of the grass in Africa.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which timings would you have gotten? ojpd General Hardware Discussion 4 8th April, 2006 01:07 PM
Timings vs. MHz espent EPoX MotherBoards 2 30th September, 2004 07:24 PM
pci nic, more stable??? bmorrisj EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th August, 2003 12:41 AM
Am I stable or not. Nicowico EPoX MotherBoards 10 7th July, 2003 09:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0