AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 05:18 AM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

Hub Help Part II

Well thanks to everyone who posted in my first thread BUT ive hit a wall... I cant unlock the ports on my hub or configure it at all for that matter but long story short im used to Routers where all the **** is dont for me and this whole hub thing has me confused

http://www.intel.com/support/express/hubs/200/index.htm

that is the product page and mine is the 220t


so if anyone can make sence of this jibberish it would be appreciated


thanks..
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Not sure if this hub / switch thingy has a firewall to close any ports.

It's on a software level on your proxy machine that you want to open up the ports. As my understanding is, any firewall that comes with Windows is seriously lacking in functionality. Although I've never used the WinXP firewall/ics, I'm pretty sure you *can* open ports. As to how, you're on your own there.....
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Ah, this may have something to do with it:
http://www.intel.com/support/express/hubs/200/24387.htm

However, XP still might be blocking ports. I'm not sure if it installs the firewall when you install ICS....
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 05:12 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

i didnt mean ports on my computer i mean the port i plug the cat5 cable into....there all disabled on the hub and i need to Enable them
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 451
Send a message via ICQ to ByteWipe

Oh right, oopsy! Really should start to listen to people more lots of things on my mind atm....

Have you downloaded / trawled through the manual lots of times? Most likely it is something pretty obvious.....always the way!
__________________
Michael Lewis
Disappointed

Main Rig: AMD XP 2000+ @ 1790Mhz (142Mhz FSB), Leadtek Winfast K7N415DA Mobo, Leadtek WinFast A250LE TD GF4 Ti4200 64MB @ 305/589, Crucial 256MB DDR PC2100 RAM, 92GB hard drive space, Chieftec Scorpio TX-10BD Case, 2 Papst 80mm Case Fans (40cfm each), Akasa AK-821 2Q Silent CPU Cooler (20cfm). Win XP Pro. 45C idle, 54C full load. 3DMark2001SE: 11020

Server: AMD K6-2 500Mhz @ 550Mhz (110Mhz FSB), Gigabyte GA-5AX Mobo, S3 Trio 4MB, 224MB P100 RAM, stock CPU cooler. Win 2000 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2003, 05:35 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

well heres the story....i got it for 5$ and when i opened up the case there was about 2 spoonfulls of sawdust (yes, sawdust) in it and a big streak of corrosion down the center of the board so i whipped up a 1/10 vinegar/water solution and cleaned it with an old toothbrush and did the same with the cat5 jacks so now it LOOKS as good as new but now i just want to see if it works....


SO

i downloaded the prog for it (intel device view) and it said to install the hub just plug it into your computer and let the prog detect it.....and it says it couldnt detect it so i dont want to give up on it next so i'll fiddle around some more
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2003, 11:44 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Some things that might actually help you here, and a few that won't help.

The bad news? The device actually looks rather like it's a rebadged Bay Networks box. My experience of similar devices has been... lemme say, less than stella. Fortunately, my experiences was with switches rather than hubs, so you may well be ok.

The good news? The management module that you're trying so desperately to communicate with is [i]optional[/]! It may not be installed in your hub, in which case it's an unmanaged hub. Do you have an LCD display on the hub anywhere? If not, you don't have the management module, so there's no management to do! Another test is to look at the "Managed" LED. If it's not lit, then the hub is not managed!

Hubs by their nature are very simple devices. They don't care about TCP/IP, IPX/SPX or any other protocol you can pass across them. An unmanaged hub is so simple, there's NO configuration to do. Just plug it in and see if the lights light up right.

Things you care about....

Does the Power LED come on? (Along with the 90dB fans they put in there)

Does the Status LED come on? If not, then the hub has a serious problem. If it's blinking, then the hub still have a serious problem, but has managed to get as far as realising it.

If you get this far, then great! Next step is to plug a computer in, with a known good network card. You should see the LED's above the connector light up. The lefthand side should light up either green or orange (It may blink occasionally). The righthand side should stay unlit. If the righthand LED blinks at you, AND the status light blinks at you, the hub doesn't like something. The something is either the cabling, or the network card at the other end.

Hope this helps!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2003, 10:46 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

If you get this far, then great! Next step is to plug a computer in, with a known good network card. You should see the LED's above the connector light up. The lefthand side should light up either green or orange (It may blink occasionally). The righthand side should stay unlit. If the righthand LED blinks at you, AND the status light blinks at you, the hub doesn't like something. The something is either the cabling, or the network card at the other end.




Well lets start... the right hand side it lit yellow(disabled) the left wont light when i plug something in. THEN the managded & bridged lights blink every 1sec and the status light stays solid and blinks OFF every time the status & bridged lights blink ON...

RPS is unlit and colls 10mbps and colls100mbps are lit

ummm if anyone here has MSN u can contact me at nehctik@hotmail.com
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2003, 03:27 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Ok, so you've turned it on, and it's powered up ok, and the status light came on, and stayed on. It is important that you give the hub long enough to boot up before plugging anything in.

The LED indications you're seeing suggest the hub is indicating that the port hardware or cable is faulty. This would rather suggest that there's a problem with the port hardware. I'm assuming that trying a different port leads to exactly the same problem, just on a different port.

If that's the case, I'd suggest that the network controller/PHY may have been killed, or be suffering from a serious problem.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2003, 07:55 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

Well.....Heres a followup on my situation. I traded the hub with someone whos going to chop it up for the riser board and in turn he gave me a working 12port 10BaseT Allied Telesis 3012T hub.... ive gone thru the XP network setup and i have my comp registered as a network BUT BUT BUT it still wont connect to the internet so im going to browse the other posts around here and try to get my **** together........


thanks for your help everyone!

-Pat
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Look out (part two) Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 16 28th January, 2003 03:18 AM
And Now For Something Completely Different Part 8 is Out Uncle Bob Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 4 8th September, 2002 07:24 PM
And Now For Something Completely Different Part 5 Uncle Bob Random Nonsense! 2 28th July, 2002 07:23 AM
And Now For Something Completely Different Part 4 Uncle Bob Random Nonsense! 5 22nd July, 2002 09:07 PM
SHOULD YOU GET MARRIED? Part 1 Betty Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 9 18th June, 2002 07:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0