AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2003, 05:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Question Dual DDR mode; How do you verify

Hey guys

I was just wondering how to check/verify if I got dual-ddr setup correctly in my Nforce 2 board???


Thanks
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 04:48 AM
Tubby's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: On the big Ball`
Posts: 5

I THINK one way is to run the sandrasoft utility. I have a abit nf7-s, and when I run the "memory bandwith benchmark I get
the FSB thing at the very bottom you see the FSB 2 X 145. I AM GUESSING this means the dual channel is working. I vaguely recall seeing it somewhere else to like on a bios screeen or page, but don't recall as we speak.

EDIT I have been told that I am misreading this, and it just means you have ddr. I tend to think thats right. Sorry
Attached Images
File Type: bmp memory.bmp (608.8 KB, 137 views)
__________________
Wheres the bar?

Last edited by Tubby; 5th March, 2003 at 05:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 05:15 AM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

the 3/3/03 bios (and i assume the 3/5/03 bios too) showed "dual channel enabled" (or something like that) on startup.

i'd recommend against the 3/3 version it gave me stability problems! haven't tried the 3/5 though.
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 11:22 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As Drewski said, update your BIOS, and it'll put a nice bit of text saying "Dual channel enabled" or something similar. Other than that, there's no real way that I know of.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2003, 02:08 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I think its impossible not to run dual channel if you put your memory in the right slots.

If you using 8RDA+ and use slots 1 and 3 then your definatley running dual channel.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th March, 2003, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Okee Dokee

I'll update my bios

Thanks
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2003, 07:10 PM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

WAIT, isn't there a problem with the 3/03 BIOS? Which is the BEST BIOS currently for the 8RDA?
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2003, 07:31 PM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

Quote:
Originally posted by Liquid3D
WAIT, isn't there a problem with the 3/03 BIOS? Which is the BEST BIOS currently for the 8RDA?
i use the 1/29, but folks have had good success w/ the 3/5 bios. and it will still tell you dual mode too!

imho 3/3 sucked. unstable, at least for me.
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scientists verify electronic properties of potential semiconductor insulator Gizmo Random Nonsense! 0 20th March, 2007 04:18 AM
how to verify my CPU and RAM details? saquib AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th August, 2005 04:57 PM
4PCA3+ wont work in dual channel mode. -CTPAX- EPoX MotherBoards 7 20th June, 2003 02:33 PM
8rda+ could you please post your highest fsb, running in dual mode. romper77 EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th February, 2003 05:52 AM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0