AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Corsham
Posts: 54

memory

Ok,

I searched for this but cudnt find the answer - obviously a lil too obvious!

Is it possible.. for me to stick a 256 module of (crucial) DDR RAM PC 2700, into a mobo that only supports PC2100?

Rich

<<< found the answer - of course i can! >>>
__________________
Epox 8k3a bios 3916
Athlon XP 'Barton' 2600+
2 x WD 800JB 80GB 8MB cache
512MB DDR PC 2700 (Crucial)
GF4 Ti4200 @ 300Mhz/535Mhz


Last edited by magicrichard; 7th March, 2003 at 02:12 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th March, 2003, 05:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,951

Shuh. Now I get it, the mainboard will run the PC-2700 as if it were PC-2100. I had a hard time equating older mobo's ability to run faster SDRAM than they were designed for with DDR.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 05:11 PM
CMC SAVAGE's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

What would be the point?
If your mobo only supports PC2100, then why waste the money.
You would benifit more buy putting in more PC2100.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 07:03 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

Hi, my first post...
id say there was a point, i.e when magicrichard gets a new board that does support the memory he will already have it, and the difference is marginal with memory prices at the moment (depending on make)

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Corsham
Posts: 54

nearly there!

Welcome onboard Craig!

Well, you were nearly there. As a matter of fact, i currently own two computers. THe second is a shuttle, (with the small form factor). I am going home for the easter vacation, and i only have enough room in my luggage for the shuttle - which only supports PC2100. ANd my EPOX has PC2700 in - but i want the best performance from my shuttle over the holidays - eg: 512, rather than 256 MB RAM!

Simple really :S !

Rich
__________________
Epox 8k3a bios 3916
Athlon XP 'Barton' 2600+
2 x WD 800JB 80GB 8MB cache
512MB DDR PC 2700 (Crucial)
GF4 Ti4200 @ 300Mhz/535Mhz

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 07:15 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

Thanks for the Welcome! These forums seem to be fairly good. I got DDR400 even though Iam not running nowhere near a FSB that will need it. Makes it easier and cheaper next upgrade, makes logical sense considering the small extra price.

Thanks again,
Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash memory to be replaced by phase-change memory? Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 1 13th December, 2006 07:55 PM
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
How can one find the tightest / loosest memory timings for one's memory? gogetadbl EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th September, 2003 09:59 PM
urgent! 8k9a2+, pc2100 memory or new pc3200 memory C1 code, dont know how to reset arosene EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th April, 2003 06:33 PM
8rda+ expert memory setting... memory running sync or not?? macro EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th January, 2003 03:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0