AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2003, 04:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3

PSU Problem

Help! I had a Power Supply burn out in my computer and replaced it with a 400W ATX CompUSA model that is P4 compatible. I get everything hooked up, plug it in, hit the button and nothing. So, after I double check the connections and the switch on the unit I try again, still nothing. Back to CompUSA to exchange the unit for another. Come back and install it, still the same thing. I swapped out the mb and still nothing. I currently have a ECS P4VXASD2 with a 1.6ghz P4 CPU. I'm not sure what the first board was (was not the original buyer) and haven't done the research yet. Any ideas?
__________________
A computer lets you make mistakes faster than any invention in human history with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2003, 05:36 PM
Invalid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 218
Send a message via AIM to Invalid

the only thing i can think of is either u aint pluggin it in at the mains...or you will just have to check each piece of hardware individually...theres no real easy way of dooing it with the PSU...i would have originally though the motherboard would be the culprit...but when a PSU goes its likely to take other things with it

Ross
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2003, 07:30 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Why not remove all of the components from the mainboard except these: 1 stick RAM, Vidcard and CPU. If the machine POST's successfully, most of the battle is behind you.

After POSTing, you'll see a screen full of annoying "11111's" or maybe it's "000000's" or "101010's." This just means that the mobo can't find a floppy and hard drive.

Bad power supplies can wreck components. I hope that your's didn't!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2003, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3

Ok, tried your suggestion and the system powered up but did not POST. I think the BIOS may be gone so I'm going to try another mobo. I found something else out too. When I plugged in all the other components, one at a time, the system would not power up after I plugged in the hard drive, any ideas about that type of problem?
__________________
A computer lets you make mistakes faster than any invention in human history with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2003, 05:50 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

the hard drive may have shorted out , and the CPU or ram might be bad and keeping it from posting, I doubt its the new board
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 04:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3

Ok, the system is up and running. The video card was fine after I tested it in another system. I put a old 850mb drive in and it works fine. I tested the original drive in another system and experience the same result no power up. The drive is a 40 Gb Seagate Model ST340810A, the faulty PSU must have fried it. Thanks for the help.
__________________
A computer lets you make mistakes faster than any invention in human history with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 04:27 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, AbnCrazy!

Sorry that you lost the Seagate. The good news is that a replacement isn't too expensive. I think that the Barracuda IV's have decent performance. The Seagate IDE Barracuda's prior to the IV's are slow. Yet bullet proof. I hope!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
o/c problem,KHX 3200A or NF7-Sv2.0 problem bostjan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2003 02:16 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM
Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem Raedon EPoX MotherBoards 17 8th November, 2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0