AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 03:43 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I think I may have messed up my new HD.

I got this new HD. I used Drive Image to copy my current HD. When it was finished, the new HD wouldn't boot. If I boot off of another disk, I can access the data on it, but I can't get the thing to boot. I keep getting "Error loading OS." So I formatted it with NTFS using my WinXP disk, but when the OS finishes installing, I get the exact same error. I presume I did something to mess up the boot sector on the disk. Does anyone know how to fix this?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 04:21 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I remember doing the same thing way back... I remember putzing with it a lot, but in the end, the drive was ok...
First, did you quick format?

Try getting to a dos prompt and do a scandisk or chkdsk.

Which hdd? the 160gb? which system the 8rda+?

When I had my problem it was with 2 40gb's (dif brands) so I didn't have the issues associated with big drives.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 04:40 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

fdisk/mbr
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 05:37 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

"Error Loading OS" doesn't sound like a Windows error message. That would suggest that the bootsector on the hard disk is not there!

When you copied the data across, did you copy the disk verbatim, or did you just copy the partition? The other question would be if you had the Bootsector protection turned on in the BIOS?

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 05:44 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally posted by surlyjoe
fdisk/mbr
If the MBR needs fdisking the rest of the HDD will, too. I always fdisk/partition a brand new drive or a HDD that pre-dates a brand new mobo. Dunno how folks think they can avoid this, TBH. I'm just too old-school. Sigh. Not all is lost, you can still copy what you want from the old HDD to the new one. Just not the OS. Ghost et al do not always work right.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Nod..

The (M)aster (B)oot (R)ecord isn't created on this new drive, thus your computer doesn't know how to start it up per-se. Just reitterating the fact
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cmos messed up siak gayyem CRASHED! 2 11th November, 2004 10:51 AM
messed my desktop up assman2003 General Hardware Discussion 6 7th August, 2004 06:55 AM
I Messed Up dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 7 21st February, 2002 05:57 AM
Have VIA really messed up? Áedán AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 28th November, 2001 05:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0