AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 04:06 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Classic overclocking thread

Opening a thread for those who like to overclock old chipsets (well anything on SDRAM I guess) ... think of it as a vintage car lovers thread or something....

First contirbution -

Abit Be6-II Rev. 1.1 (440BX)
PIII 550E/256Kb/1.65v (S370)
128MB Generic PC133
16MB Voodoo 3 2000
Coolermaster HSF (50x50x10)
Epox Slocket

Max stable overclock tested:

754MHz (137x5.5) @ 1.7v (1.65v default)


Second -

Iwill KK266 Plus (KT133A)
Duron 750MHz (pencil tricked)
256MB PC133 Kingston Value RAM (TG Chips)
32MB Guillemot Cougar MAXI Gamer (TNT2 M64)
Coolermaster HSF (60x60x25)

Max stable overclock tested:

950MHz (100x9.5) @ 1.65v (1.60v default)
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 06:04 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

I object to my Athlon 900 being referred to as "classic"......i call it "experianced"

__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 07:28 PM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaesaR
I object to my Athlon 900 being referred to as "classic"......i call it "experianced"

I call it slow
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 01:15 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

...
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 04:43 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

"I call it slow." I don't think he would have when the 440BX chipset ruled. That's an impressive OC of a P3 550. Too bad that the Abit BE6-2 I bought was a lemon from hell. Without the "dial a FSB" feature, 133 Mhz was the limit with an Asus P2-B. I moidered a P3E 550 by OCing it. Delicate little boogers they were. And then the Athlon came along, putting P3E's to shame.

It took Intel an amazing 18 months to wake up and realize that the P3E was a doggie. And another 6 months to release the P4--which in its early days was a dog. After SwIntel finally gave up doing its best to ram RAMBUS down the throat of PC enthusiasts, it made Dual-Channel DDR work better than AMD and Nvidia did. And the rest is unsettling for AMD boosters. All the more reason to spend money at AMD's house.

Or throw in the towel and buy Intel. I see no reason to, but I'm prejudiced and I know the history of Intel's gouging. Vote for Goliath? Not me.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 06:02 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
It took Intel an amazing 18 months to wake up and realize that the P3E was a doggie. And another 6 months to release the P4--which in its early days was a dog. After SwIntel finally gave up doing its best to ram RAMBUS down the throat of PC enthusiasts, it made Dual-Channel DDR work better than AMD and Nvidia did. And the rest is unsettling for AMD boosters. All the more reason to spend money at AMD's house.

Or throw in the towel and buy Intel. I see no reason to, but I'm prejudiced and I know the history of Intel's gouging. Vote for Goliath? Not me.
They did both on purpose.

Slot 1 P3:
Intel just designed the p3 (actually a p2 with more instuctions ) and They wanted to get it out the door to bring in money asap. .18micron production was slightly behind schedule so they just made it in the existing .25 micron and slapped it on the slot 1 packaging to encourage more buyers before they moved to s370/.18.

p4 willimate:
AMD's fault.
They put the pressure on intel with the Tbird by beating them to 1ghz. Intel released the famous p3 1.13ghz which was promptly recalled due to being unstable at that speed (some FPU errors were discovered, by THG ironically). The p4 core was in production for a few years beforehand. The current northwood is what intel was orginally shooting for in the orginal design but they needed a cpu with a higher ghz number than AMD's offerings and they needed it fast so they flew by the seat of their pants and designed a p4 based on .18 micron.
Thats one reason intel went with rambus. They knew the willimate sucked hardcore so they needed some mad memory bandwidth to feed the longer pipeline and rambus was the best at the time.

Notice a trend?

Socket8 (ppro) > Slot 1 (p2)
Slot 1 > s370
Socket 428 (p4 willie) > socket 478
Socket 478 > Socket T (Prescott)

With every cpu change comes a new socket. But intel is also adding a lot more to the cpus. Mostly due to them having a lot more money to throw around in R&D
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 08:05 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

I am tempted to push up the vcore on these rigs and see how far they can really go... but am worried about replacement in case I break something.

So are all of you guys on new rigs? Ins't there someone out the pushing his Celeron 1.0A 1500MHz on his 694T or running his trusty K6-2 at 600MHz???
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 10:30 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral
I am tempted to push up the vcore on these rigs and see how far they can really go... but am worried about replacement in case I break something.

So are all of you guys on new rigs? Ins't there someone out the pushing his Celeron 1.0A 1500MHz on his 694T or running his trusty K6-2 at 600MHz???
Mines not new, its a few weeks old

Shuttle XPC SB61G2
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 02:00 PM
Biohazard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Muhaha
Posts: 359
Send a message via Yahoo to Biohazard

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRed
I call it slow
I call it reliable!

The Duron was about the best CPU i ever had, i have now passed it on to my dad! so its still running strong! Oced 63Mhz!

That duron has never really caused me any problems, i loved it so much!
__________________
Rig 1
AMD XP1600+/Epox 8K3a+/Geforce4 Ti4200/Kingston 256Mb PC2700/WD 100GB SE 7400RPM

Rig 2
AMD XP2000+/MSI Ultra2/ATI Radeon 9000/Kingston 256Mb PC2100/Seagate 60GB 5200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 01:56 AM
Betty's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Port Alberni, B.C., Canada
Posts: 3,668
Send a message via ICQ to Betty Send a message via MSN to Betty

My p3 550 & asus p3v4x mobo made it up to 733 with a fop32....it's still kicking around @ stock speed since I gave it to my kids.
__________________
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, chocolate in one hand, wine in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming... Boy, What a ride!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 04:42 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRed
They did both on purpose.

p4 willimate:
AMD's fault.
They put the pressure on intel with the Tbird by beating them to 1ghz. Intel released the famous p3 1.13ghz which was promptly recalled due to being unstable at that speed (some FPU errors were discovered, by THG ironically). The p4 core was in production for a few years beforehand. The current northwood is what intel was orginally shooting for in the orginal design but they needed a cpu with a higher ghz number than AMD's offerings and they needed it fast so they flew by the seat of their pants and designed a p4 based on .18 micron.
Thats one reason intel went with rambus. They knew the willimate sucked hardcore so they needed some mad memory bandwidth to feed the longer pipeline and rambus was the best at the time.

Notice a trend?

Socket8 (ppro) > Slot 1 (p2)
Slot 1 > s370
Socket 428 (p4 willie) > socket 478
Socket 478 > Socket T (Prescott)

With every cpu change comes a new socket. But intel is also adding a lot more to the cpus. Mostly due to them having a lot more money to throw around in R&D
One is entitled to one's opinion. If the P4 Willamette was "AMD's fault," it isn't a testament to Intel's mastery of CPU design. Intel's changing socket form factor so often gave PC mavens another reason to keep AMD in business. Socket 473 to Socket 478 within 90 days simply isn't done for the benefit of the computing public. SwIntel, and I mean "swindling Intel," manipulates the market for its sole benefit.

If AMD didn't exist, we'd still have the P3E 800 as the top of the line processor. It would cost $799, in trays of 1000. No P3EB, 133 Mhz FSB is almost too fast to contemplate.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 05:04 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
One is entitled to one's opinion. If the P4 Willamette was "AMD's fault," it isn't a testament to Intel's mastery of CPU design. Intel's changing socket form factor so often gave PC mavens another reason to keep AMD in business. Socket 473 to Socket 478 within 90 days simply isn't done for the benefit of the computing public. SwIntel, and I mean "swindling Intel," manipulates the market for its sole benefit.
It was more than 90 days

Whats going to happen when amd switches between 3 different sockets for its athlon 64 within less than a 2 year peroid?
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=10353
They are releasing a 940pin athlon 64, then going to a 754pin athlon64. Sometime early 2005 they are then going to an LGA socket simlair to socketT (That last one is rumor, but they would be stupid not to).

Intel can afford to piss people off by switching sockets. Amd has to sooner or later. They are still on the K7 core. They havent really added much new tech to the cpu to warrant a socket change. If they want to keep up then they will have to piss some people off.
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 06:37 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Some more OC's

Abit KT7E and Athlon 850 - 961MHZ @ default voltage (100+13x8.5)...

Abit KT7A and Athlon 850 - 901MHz @ default voltage (100+6x8.5)
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2003, 11:53 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral
Some more OC's

Abit KT7E and Athlon 850 - 961MHZ @ default voltage (100+13x8.5)...

Abit KT7A and Athlon 850 - 901MHz @ default voltage (100+6x8.5)
Personally, I love Default Voltage. Especially in the summer!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 05:39 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

The PIIIE's were far from dog's imho. I had the worst CA2 stepping and still got my 600E to 864 on my P3V4X.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 01:56 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

heh, my old 600mhz athlon classic got the nickname "computer of the beast" by running 111mhz*6=666mhz at default volts, wouldnt go any higher though, damm k7m
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Songs aghastpumpkin Random Nonsense! 1 11th June, 2006 01:31 PM
classic cars 8bit Random Nonsense! 52 15th May, 2006 11:10 AM
Sorry, I had to start this thread so my thread count won't read 666 anymore. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 10 1st November, 2002 07:07 AM
A classic. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 29th May, 2002 04:02 AM
Classic athlon...... The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 13th May, 2002 11:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0