AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 12:59 AM
Medic6666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 32

Power Supply Issue..what do you think?

I have now got to the point that my pc wont start because of how much stuff I have in my PC that draws current.

Question: Do I buy a new BIG PSU or do I install a spare small PSU that I have here?

Do I need to sync the PSUs or can I run mobo off one and HD/CD-ROMs, Fans, lights...etc of the other by just plugging them in?

Cheers

Medic6666
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 02:56 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

You can run the fans and HDDs and optical drives off 1 PSU and run the mobo off of the other.

Someone here did it and posted a how to on it. I'll see if I can find it.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 02:58 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Here it is.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 10:15 AM
Medic6666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 32

Thanks.

I have a 300W and also a spare 300W.

Am I right in thinking that I can use headphone plugs for 12V power connectors?

Like these:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/media/largeimages/1189i0.jpg

http://www.maplin.co.uk/media/largeimages/1182i0.jpg

If I remember rightly as long as you wire it up correctly you can add 12V sockets to your case to run devices outside.

What I may do it use these plugs inside and set all my fans up with these plugs rather than molex which look ugly.

Anyone know a reason why I should'nt use these?

Cheers

Medic6666
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 01:40 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

I am going to do this but with another 300w ATX supply, Im thinking if I snip the green wire that connects to ground to switch the PSU on and connect it to the same green wire on the main PSU it should turn on at the same time as the main PSU.

Hopefully my +5v and +12v will actually be above 4.78v and 11.5v
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 02:18 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medic6666
Do I need to sync the PSUs or can I run mobo off one and HD/CD-ROMs, Fans, lights...etc of the other by just plugging them in?
If you run two, make sure that the grounds are properly connected. Failure to do so could (unlikely, but possible) result in high voltages appearing between them. That means dead bits.

Either that, or size up your PSU properly, so you know how much power is needed on the 12V/5V lines!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 02:50 PM
Medic6666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 32

MMmmmm... I think i'll

Stick with 2 seperate PSUs.

I can remember to turn one of before the other.

I will use one for Mobo and onboard fans. The other for everything else.

I may try and run my boot disk from the mobo power supply so if I do forget, my pc will still boot up.


Anyone got ideas about the headphone plugs as power plugs?

i'm sure I saw this somewhere else but can remember where.

Cheers

Medic6666
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 09:50 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You can use the large mic jacks for 12v no problem, but be aware that high amps can give electric shocks.

This may be of use:
http://www.sounddevices.com/tech/phantom.htm
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2003, 06:02 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Running multiple PSUs is usually a waste. AFAIK, the motherboard is the only component using all power rails. Just about everything else... ie all drives and such, use the 12v line. If you have issues because of having many components, like 3-4 HDDs, multiple optical drives and USB components, having a single beefy PSU like 400w, should be more than sufficient. If you look closely at PSUs, the higher you go, the more 12v you usually get. That is more than coincidence. As Aedan says, it is easier to just plan a bit, and get a single PSU that is meant to do the job.

With 2 PSUs, the one powering 'everything else' will be wasting the 3.3v and 5.v rails, which is usually 2/3 of the wattage. It is only worthwhile if you are looking to spend $0, have the extra PSU, and are looking for a solution 'ghetto style'.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2003, 09:54 AM
Medic6666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 32

0$ is what I will be spending.

My PC at the moment contains:

6 Hard Drives (7200rpm 120gig)
1 CD Writer
1 DVD Writer
1 8X AGP Card
1 PCI Gfx Card
4 USB + a 4 port Firewire card
1 Sound Card
2 Network Cards
AMD 2600+ CPU.

Additional Items.
8 Case Fans.
1 Gfx cooler
2 HD coolers
1 Neon Light
1 Strobe light
1 String light

I know the additional items are not important but I had the time was bored and decided to play a bit.

With all this a second power supply I think is the best option. I have 4 300W PSUs in my PC Spares Box. I also have a 300W in my PC now.

If I add another 300W to my PC and plug all the additional items to it and the 4 HD that are raided, this should ease the burden with out being hard to do. I never turn my pc off so powering up is not a issue.

thanks for your help with this.

Medic6666
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2003, 11:03 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

One thing to be aware of with most PSUs is that if you don't put sufficient load on the 5V line, then you can't draw much power from the 12V line either.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2003, 01:11 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

Buy a new PSU
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power supply bad? gardman General Hardware Discussion 6 17th September, 2005 01:01 PM
Poor man's solution - Adding power to your Power Supply! stigweed AOA FAQ 0 24th November, 2002 09:17 PM
What Power Supply? Kacey General Hardware Discussion 14 30th October, 2002 02:20 PM
Help Thundr7 with his power supply issue Pinky General Hardware Discussion 19 20th June, 2002 09:07 AM
Power Supply out of the box Samuknow Hardware Hacking 6 28th May, 2002 01:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0