AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

Chips used in Corsair memory?

I'm new to the forum and am relatively new to overclocking. My problem is I have just bought a matched set of 2x512mb Corsair twinx cmx512-3700pt memory which is supposedly new. However, upon further inpection the chips used on these sticks are manufactured by Samsung and are coded K4H560838E-TCCC. Now, I may just be paranoid but I wouldn't have expected Corsair to use chips with such a bad track record as Samsung for overclocking memory and so was in need of some guidance as to whether these are genuine ram sticks or not.

Thanks in advance for any help

Princy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 08:09 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Acctually, Samsung chips are considered to be pretty good.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 10:10 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Yep Samsung is good stuff. And your RAM is garunteed to do PC3700 speeds at default timming with 2.8volts or less. And it is a garuntee that you can count on.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

I've just checked using cpuid and it recognises them as Corsair modules, I guess your right about the samsung chips then

Thanks again

P.s.

The default timings do seem to be a little slack though, their running at 480mhz fsb at the moment with the default timings of 3,8,4,4. Would backing off the fsb and tightening the timings give better performance or is maintaining the fsb as high as possible best?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 10:48 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

That is one of those try it and see things. Slacking off on your timings will cost you performance. Increasing your FSB can make up for that lost performance and then some. You just have to try it and run some benchmarks and see what works best for you.

It all depends on much far you will have to back off the FSB to get tighter timings.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

What would you recommend as the best benchmarking program for cpu and memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 11:28 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Memtest boots from a floppy and will let you know if your memory is stable.

SiSoftware Sandra will check throughput. SuperPi would be a good one for CPU/memory performance.

All can be found in the files section.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Memory pairing Ultimate_death General Hardware Discussion 10 16th March, 2007 06:20 PM
corsair xms 3200 memory purplemohawkman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 7th January, 2004 04:32 PM
corsair memory sneakyc General Hardware Discussion 5 2nd April, 2003 02:13 PM
adata memory chips $m0k3 EPoX MotherBoards 7 19th March, 2003 07:20 PM
Corsair memory compatibility...? Morgan EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th February, 2003 07:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0