AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2004, 04:44 PM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

Question !!!!!!!!!!is my psu got the power!!!!!!!!

Relisys TL970 19.1 TFT
amd3200xp
Kingston Hyperx 1gb 400MHz DDR ECC Registered
3D Blaster 5 FX5950 8x Agp
120gig sata
philips dvdrom
compact disc rewritable drive
450w
plus 4 fans and 1 jet force 7 (cpu cooler)

the thing is that with this new fx5950 8xagp is very high on the power supply and i would like to know if my 450w power supply can take it ok views on this would be a help!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2004, 08:42 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Make and model of PSU?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2004, 09:14 PM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

q tec psu 450w daul fan gold
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2004, 10:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

My spare PSU is a Q tec and it works fine, I've had it running a setup similar to yours without a problem. But, I think I got lucky, some are built better than others.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2004, 04:50 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

A good rule of thumb for PSU quality is weight. Some cheap PSUs don't have proper cooling or cheap parts but may still be OK. It is hit or miss. You will just have to try and see how it works. Check the voltages under idle and under full load and see how much they vary.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2004, 07:14 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The only thing that worries me about the weight thing is, how long before the PSU makers start catching on and the cheap guys start putting in an extra pound or so of solder?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2004, 08:08 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

I had a 550W Q-Tec and it worked great for about 9 months then the fans got noisy and it had to go.
I believe Stigweed had a similar experience but he just changed the fans. I know ET does not rate them at all!

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2004, 11:50 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It's worth paying the extra for a good quality one which should give many years of service.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2004, 11:56 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

It will probably do ok... for a while. I've seen several Q-tec PSUs die.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2004, 03:14 PM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

I have been using My Q-tec 550 for well over a year and never had a problem with it. It performs like any Eneramax or other top PSU’s, it has very stable voltage rails. My friends also use the same supply, and only one of the many was a bad supply. I suppose if you buy 1 and its bad then you will never trust a product from the same company again. But 1 bad PSU out of 8 is pretty good. Remember you can buy a top CPU and it may not overclock as well as another or you could get some expensive 3200LL Corsair Ram, yet it might not go much beyond its 200bus speed.

At the end of the day there is always a risk especially with hardware, it may be rubbish but for about £20 I don’t think you can go much wrong.
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2004, 08:52 AM
scottman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: At the BackDoor
Posts: 290
Send a message via AIM to scottman Send a message via MSN to scottman

i use a antec true control it is great i don't think i can get a more powerful one 1 only 1 cpu i hope i don't out grow it like i did with my old 400watt just cool 1
__________________
P4 3.0 800mhz fsb
Geil PC 3200 DDR ram 1gig dual channel
MB Abit IC7 MAX 3 i love this board
ATI HIS 9800 Pro IceQ BRAND NEW CARD REPLACED
120 gig Sata 80 gig ATA
Logitech Z5300
Housed in Thermaltake Xaser III 2000A
550 watt Antec True Control
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Power for Me RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 4th February, 2005 04:44 PM
power drop vs power outage? (also need new router) barneygumble742 General Hardware Discussion 10 13th June, 2004 04:55 PM
to less power maxwell General Hardware Discussion 2 29th December, 2002 05:15 PM
Poor man's solution - Adding power to your Power Supply! stigweed AOA FAQ 0 24th November, 2002 09:17 PM
TEC Power Staz Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 13 14th September, 2002 09:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0