AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 03:00 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Interacial RAM.....

I have a Gigabyte 7n400 mobo and one stick of 512 pc3200 DDR of RAM. I am thinking of purchasing a stick of 256MB and another stick of 512MB of pc 2100 RAM. The RAM I own now runs at 400mhz. I want to buy the 2100 RAM but I'm not sure if I could use it and still run the 3200 RAM at 400 mhz. What MHz is pc 2100 RAM clocked at and can I run the 3200 RAM at 400Mhz and put the the other two sticks of RAM in the other 2 slots (becuase there are 2 things of 2 RAM slots that are spaced apart) at whatever they are clocked at? And if I can't would it be better to keep the 512 and run it at 400Mhz, or use 1.25 GB of RAM and run it at whatever the pc 2100 is clocked at. (this is important for me b/c one of the main reasons I bought my pc3200 RAM was b/c it was clocked at 400Mhz)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 04:20 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

This is a nightmareish thread. No you can't run your RAM at 2 diferent speeds. It is all on the same bus. The PC2100 RAM runs at 133MHz DDR for an effective speed of 266MHz.

Wether or not it would be better to run 512mb @ 400MHz or to run 1.25GB @ 266 MHz will also depend on your cpu. If your CPU is of the 266MHz flavor and you are running at the stock FSB then running your ram faster than that would net you very little gain. You may lose some speed by having to relax the memory timings to get all 3 sticks to play nice. That could gain or lose performance, you would have to try it out and see.

Most likely if that is the case you would gain performance in things like cad or video ecoding, things that like lost of ram.

If however you are running a 333MHz FSB CPU or if you are overclocking your FSB then run away, run away and don't look back at the slow stuff. If your board is an nForce 2 400 then you don't have dual chanle so there would be gain with the second stick.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 04:22 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

I am using an AMD Athlon 1700 clocked at 266 Mhz FSB. I cannot TEST it b/c I haven't purchsed the other RAM yet b/c this is my deciding factor on whether or not to buy it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 04:24 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

My question is would it be better to run 1.25 GB of RAM at 266 MHz IN-SYNC with the 266 MHz FSB of the proc than to have 512 MB running at 400 mhz OUT-OF-SYNC with the processor?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 04:40 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

If that is your exact question I guess I would have to answer yes, it would be better to runn more ram in sync the less out of sycn.

However since you are planning to spend money I would think that you would get much more bang for your buck if you were to get a decent CPU cooler and run your system at 10x200 or 10.5x200 or even higher. Those CPUs routinely do 2.2GHz on air 2.0GHz should be well within reach and will give you a vast improvement in speed.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2004, 05:18 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Too late. Selling system.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0