AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 01:20 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Post Compaq Alphaserver DS10

I managed to get my grubbly mitts on an old Compaq Alphaserver DS10, it has a 64bit 466mhz processor, and two gig of ram from what i can see. It also has a Wide Ultra3 SCSI 10krpm 9.1gb harddrive and a Wide Ultra2 SCSI 7.2krpm 9.1gb harddrive. i mangaed to save it from the trash can. I was wondering is it worth anything? and would it fold well? basically is it worth the space on my desk! also i cant seem to find any output for a monitor but i does have 64bit pci slot and one 32bit pci slot on a card coming out of brown slow on the mobo! can anyone shed any light on this strange peice of kit!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 02:50 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It's a machine based around a 64bit Alpha processor, rather than an Intel compatible processor. They were designed to run either Tru64 UNIX or OpenVMS rather than Windows. Lack of a graphics card is not totally unexpected, as UNIX machines don't really need them. It will NOT run PC software, as it's not PC compatible in any way.

You won't be able to get it to fold, as no folding client was ever released for either Tru64 or OpenVMS.

Does the machine still work even?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:12 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Does the machine still work even?
Apartently so. There were two just being thrown away! So is it worth salvaging the Harddrives?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:38 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

To be honest, a hard disk that's 4 years old isn't really going to be that great. SCSI doesn't excel on the desktop, as the firmware's optimised for server usage. Likewise, IDE doesn't excel on servers, as the firmware's optimised for desktop usage.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 03:55 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

So it pretty much usless to me! geat i carted the heavy thing for miles!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 04:00 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I rarely see Alphaservers these days. A lot of them ended up being replaced by higher spec machines once more power was required. A great shame, as the Alpha series of processors was very good. Now there's not a lot of them left, as Compaq ran 'em into the ground before throwing the carcass to Intel.

If there's still an OS on the system, it's a 'thrown in the deep end' learning experience! It is possible to install Linux on 'em though. Things probably won't be as easy as on a PC, as far fewer people have Alpha machines.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 04:42 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

i wouldnt know where to start!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help with Compaq BIOS hacking Just_tweak_it Hardware Hacking 20 12th January, 2016 06:26 AM
Compaq Presario 7000Z 7PL; what MB? videobruce AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 29th July, 2006 04:11 PM
Compaq 3630 Question skool h8r Mobile Devices and Networking 0 24th July, 2006 10:36 PM
Compaq Bios Tigger OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 10th December, 2001 11:01 PM
OC a Celeron 500 in a Compaq Tigger Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th December, 2001 06:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0