AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 08:42 PM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

Using both USB and Ethernet ports....

I am currently in the process of building a 2nd comp. I have one modem and one IP address. Is there anyway to use bothe the USB port and the ethernet port for 2 seperate computers? I know my friend does that, but he might have a 2nd IP address, is there any way to do it with only 1 IP address and no router (as I got rid of mine).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:05 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If the modem is connected via USB, then yes. You can use Internet Connection Sharing to share the Internet connection with other machines on the LAN.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:24 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If you have a docsis 2.0 modem, you should be able to use both the ethernet and usb from the modem... BTW, the v2.0 compliant cablemodems actually have a built in router with a DHCP server, a simple switch allows you to expand your network.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2004, 10:24 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Aedan, what if his modem is only Ethernet? Could he force/change it to USB with a USB-Ethernet adaptor and then do as you said above?

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 12:30 AM
NeVeRmiNd's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 687
Send a message via AIM to NeVeRmiNd

I have both Ethernet and USB ports on the modem but I tried using the USB and Windows tried installing new hardware but it could not be found I have a Terayon TJ615 modem what software/how do I use the USB connection?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2004, 12:38 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Let me get this situation straight.

You currently have a cable or DSL modem and one computer. You modem has both a USB an ethernet port. Am I right so far?

Also you want to add a second computer and just plug it into the unused port (either USB or ethernet, whicher isn't now being used) to get it on the internet?

I don't think you can do that. You have a couple of options.

1. (cheapest) You can hook one computer up using the USB port on the first computer. Then use a crossover cable to network both computers together and use windows internet connection sharing to get the second computer on the internet. The computer connected to the modem will have to be on for the other computer to acess the internet.

PS.
If you go this route place an add in the wanted section for a crossover cable. I am sure many of us have a 1000' roll of CAT5 cable along with a crimp tool.

Option #2
Get a router. It is the best option if not the most economical.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
not enough ethernet! Oh noes! captaincurran Mobile Devices and Networking 9 11th January, 2007 03:51 PM
ethernet q about 8rda6+ xerophyte EPoX MotherBoards 7 3rd July, 2005 12:01 PM
Possible 9nda3 ethernet fix sespe EPoX MotherBoards 2 18th January, 2005 11:50 PM
Ethernet issues!! rjf386 General Hardware Discussion 1 2nd September, 2004 06:28 PM
Want to kill an ethernet? Allan Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 4 12th November, 2003 07:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0