AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 65

Question Router and hubs

I am currently routing cable internet to two computers in my offices. The cable goes to the modem, then to the router, then two the computers. The router is in Office 1, and Cat 5 goes from Office 1 to Office 2. Question: I need to add a third computer to the internet, but I do not have Cat 5 going from the router in Office 1 to Office 3. I do have Cat 5 going from the Office 2 (but no cable tv connection in Office 2, only Office 1) to Office 3. Can I put a hub in Office two to recieve the cable from the router, then send the internet signal to Office 2 and Office 3 computers via the hub? Other than going wireless at this point, I would appreciate some advice. Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 05:56 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

As long as the total run isn't more than about 200 meters (IIRC) through office 2 to office 3 (including the hub), you should be OK.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 06:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

There's a diagram which is similar to what you want to achieve here:
http://www.warppipe.com/gettingstart...terandhub.html
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2004, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 65

Routers and hubs

Thanks all!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 06:53 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Because this is a place of business rather than a residence it's probably worth it to spend a little more and use a yadda port Switch rather than a plain old yadda port Hub. A Switch prevents PC A from contesting the road with PC's B and C.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2004, 06:55 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Yes, hubs seem to be on their way out...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super Bot hubs, made up of state-of-the-art servers.... Daniel ~ Data Security 6 2nd August, 2007 06:29 PM
Linking multiple routers/hubs raphael2040 Mobile Devices and Networking 7 22nd March, 2006 09:39 PM
wireless router/cabled router issues andrew726 Mobile Devices and Networking 6 23rd June, 2005 09:56 PM
hubs causing problems warp1 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 22nd December, 2003 10:22 PM
The LED's on hubs. Whassup? cloasters Mobile Devices and Networking 5 14th October, 2001 08:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0