AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 02:25 PM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Identify model of Abit motherboard?

Someone gave me a motherboard awhile back and now im trying to find out exactly what it is and techinical information so i can see if my existing hardware will go with it and if its any good in general.

The package it came in was an Abit box that doesnt specify anything but the name Abit lmao. So im kinda stuck on which model i have providing it is an abit mobo. Is there something i should be looking for on it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 02:29 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

it will usually have the make and model written on the pcb it's self, either along the bottom or just above the agp port
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 03:01 PM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

I can't seem to find it im gonna put a pic of it. Wont be good quality though its night time so not very good light and crappy web cam.

EDIT: The proc actually on their seems to be a 433mhz Celeron and as you can see there's also one of those chunky slot 1 things for another cpu. Has 4 PCI Slots, 1 ISA and 1 AGP. Also looks to have an Intel Chipset.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 04:33 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Wow, looks like circa 1999 or so.... Ancient history .
Slot 1 combo.... I suspect the celeron on there is close to the max for the board... If you wanted the fastest cpu possible, It could be the old P3 550 for the slot1, klamath I think....Depending on the chipset, BX is the best you can hope for.

I recall for this type of board, the socket was only made for celeron PPGA, before intel starting used FCPGA, so the max fsb using the socket would only be 66mhz.

What are your plans for it? Before you do any work, do a close visual of the board. Look for any bulging or leaking caps. If you have anything looking suspicious, dump it... not worth the work to repair.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 04:42 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

is it not written underneath the isa slot?
I remember reading a review of a board with slot 1 and s370 a hwile back, was a 440bx if I remember correctly, max fsb for these was 100, though a few would work at 133mhz fsb, the agp bus would be overclocked to 89mhz, something a tnt2/geforce era card could handle, weather a newer card would I can't say.
if your pIII is fc-pga it won't work without a neo s370 adapter or slocket though
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 05:01 PM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Well it doesn't look to usefull i think some modding and removal has been done to it not sure about the state of the processor though i got nothing to test it on so it's probably useless to me.

May aswell chuck it out i suppose it'll sure help clean the clutter out of my room i still got a board with 133mhz pentium lying around somewhere. Has 4 sticks of that real old ram 8mb each lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2005, 05:11 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

If you are going to chuck it I will gladly take it off your hands. Just figure out hom much it cost to ship it. I have a project in mind that need a dead (or useless) mobo.http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...achmentid=7911
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 03:06 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 03:16 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Staz, I have a dead ABit IC7-MAX3. Such a shame, it's the best 478 board around.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 03:17 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

there werent too many slot/socket combo boards, ecs/pc chips pine and fic come to mind. in their quest for omnificance, they were usually 100 fsb boards with every V-core known to man and were faily easy to overclock as everything was budget "jumper" style. look for any mubers that may tip you off. there a site with pics of all the old boards too. I think its motherboards.org
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 04:01 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

The only thing i have been able to idnetify is its clock generator.

ICS 9248DF - 39
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 04:42 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

http://www.motherboards.org/tools/moboidtools.html
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 06:29 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

But i don't know the bios string id or part number for the mobo. Iv'e tried every model type number i could find on the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2005, 04:25 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

CHesso look on that board and see if there is a string of text anywhere that starts out with FCC or FCCID, the numbers and letters following would be the FCC ID number and given that you can determine the board model
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Epox motherboard owner asking bout a certain model board RareAir23 EPoX MotherBoards 2 19th May, 2007 01:33 PM
ABIT IN9 32X-MAX 680i-SLI motherboard review danrok Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 1st May, 2007 06:58 PM
How do i identify my mobo? captaincurran Intel Motherboards & CPUs 14 15th September, 2005 11:58 PM
Abit AG8 Motherboard Dirk Digler Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 22nd December, 2004 04:13 PM
Abit Motherboard The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th May, 2002 03:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0