AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 01:43 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

New Dual CPU Via motherboard

Via has announced at Cebit today their EPIA DE-310 motherboard, which is powered by two 1-GHz Eden-N CPUs, and comes in a mini-ITX form factor. You can read Via's official press release here. The Inquirer has a little blurb about it here, and Tom's hardware has some information over here.

Via claims that you can run up to 84 motherboards with 168 CPUs in a fully configured 42U rack, while consuming only 2.5KW of power. That means that each motherboard with two CPUs consumes 30w. Assuming 10w for the mobo itself, that means that each CPU consumes only 10W of power. That's pretty darned good for a 1 GHz chip. You can look at the full specs here.

This board is targeted at small servers that you can stick in a closet and forget about. However, with two 1 GHz CPUs, I'm thinking this could make a pretty decent desktop system if it is cheap enough.

Last edited by Gizmo; 12th March, 2005 at 01:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 02:19 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Any estimates on a MSRP?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 06:08 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Nice - I was looking at a single processor version of this at Fry's - at least I think it was the same thing. Via C3 at 1 GHZ, Lan and video built in. Just add a stick of ram and a HDD and you have a PC - or I was thinking an MP3 box.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2005, 10:05 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Not to cast aspersions, but do Via's CPU's have an L2 cache nowadays?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2005, 07:21 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yep. Im using a VIA chipset, and it uses a L2 cache. 512kb according to CPU-Z.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 02:13 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yay! The old days of Cyrix CPU's = no L2 cache. VIA bought Cyrix and took its sweet time creating an L2 cache. I'm glad that VIA has L2 now!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2005, 09:17 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Will be interesting to see benchmarks for this configuration.
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual core or dual xeon? acgraham Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th September, 2005 12:37 PM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM
Hey you !ntel broz. Nice PIII folder mobo, Tyan Tiger 200T Dual PIII motherboard Lionfish ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 30th May, 2002 03:21 AM
Safe temps for dual CPU's on an Asus A7M266-D motherboard? Nate-X Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 22nd April, 2002 03:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0