AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 10:57 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Question Best Hard drive set up

I have two - almost identical hard drives and two cd-rom drives

Hard drives are EIDE Western digital caviar 200gb
One is an 8mb cache WDC2000JB (special edition)
the other is a 2mb cache WDDC2000BB

Question
What is the best set up
a) Have both hdd drives on onecable and both dvd rws on one cable
b) Have the hdds on a separate ide cable each, with the dvds set as slaves.

It would be very awkward to set up option b as the HDD Bays are far from the DVD bays
Ive currently (a) set up, with no problems. The 8mb cache special edition benchmarks slightly slower than the 2mb one (87mb/s vs 91)

Would a raid set up be good, as ive heaps of storage.
Can I use a software Raid, or do I need an adaptor.
(the mobo does not have onboard raid, i dont think)

On the mobo, the first ide socket is Blue, the other is white. What does this mean?

Its a K8T800 mobo, made by NEC (Packard bell)

Or is raid not worth bothering about?

Any guidance would be appreciated.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"

Last edited by Hoppster; 28th April, 2005 at 11:03 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 01:35 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

you can use software raid in windows xp pro, you need to setup the partitions as dynamic volumes instead of basic. A quick search through the help section of computer management (right click my computer and select mange) should shed some light on it.

As for the ide channel setup, well I recomend hd's on one channel, optical on another. Even though UDMA can't cope with full duplex, you can still get good performance from drive to drive operations, I still get 45-50mb/s from file copys between drives, and I can still copy a cd->cd no problem
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 04:29 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Setting up a raid 0 array doesnt make a huge difference but it is noticable, the fact that the two cache sizes are different doesnt really matter(ive done it before), If you do this then you will either use the onboard eide raid(depends on your board) or a pci raid card which is in my opinion better as you dont have two hdd's sharing one eide channel which does make for a performance hit.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 04:59 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

With it being a packard bell it likely doesn't have IDE RAID, and it may not even have SATA ports but if it does these will probably support RAID
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2005, 05:15 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

he would gave to buy converters then, no point a pci raid card is less than a tenner.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2005, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to vspl

I just finished setting up my system with a RAID0 configuration. I have two hdd's on different IDE channels both set as primary and also one CDRW and DVDRW both set as slaves on the two IDE channels. Its the first time I've used RAID0 and it seems to work okay.

btw my mobo came with an onboard RAID controller and I used the guide from the front page: "Installing XP using NVRaid", which worked flawlessly, thanks aidan!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2005, 02:38 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by vspl
I just finished setting up my system with a RAID0 configuration. I have two hdd's on different IDE channels both set as primary and also one CDRW and DVDRW both set as slaves on the two IDE channels. Its the first time I've used RAID0 and it seems to work okay.

btw my mobo came with an onboard RAID controller and I used the guide from the front page: "Installing XP using NVRaid", which worked flawlessly, thanks aidan!
I'm really glad that helped you out. It's help me out as well.
Now go tell a friend!!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive help NarkotikBuzz General Hardware Discussion 2 21st August, 2005 01:15 PM
New Hard Drive. Razorfish General Hardware Discussion 60 15th August, 2005 04:54 PM
Old hard drive bhdeath11 General Hardware Discussion 3 11th July, 2005 01:50 AM
Cd Drive Hard Drive Cage amarkarian Case Modifications 4 9th July, 2005 04:15 PM
ghosted drive and a new hard drive RangerJoe General Hardware Discussion 3 10th August, 2003 08:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0