AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2005, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Windows doesn't see my new HDD!

I realise that there's bound to be a thread already (and please point me at it if you can find it) - but I have a new Hitachi Deskstar (160G 8mb Cache 100ATA) that is (i think) correctly recognised by my BIOS, & even the BIOS on my K6-2!!

ME can't see it at all, and XP sees it (in device manager only) but won't do anything with it at all.

Anyone got any suggestions?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah

Last edited by Streethawk; 14th June, 2005 at 11:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2005, 12:50 AM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

Is it possible that it's not formatted with a format that Windows is able to read? That would certainly stop the whole process. One time I had a hard time hooking up my external hard drive to my roommate's Dell, only to realize after about 10 minutes that my HDD is formatted in HFS+. Windows could see it, but couldn't do anything with it but format.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2005, 09:33 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I had exactly this with a new HD a few months ago. If you go into Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management you will probably see the disc is there but does not allow you to create partitions or format it. Click about and you will find an option saying "initialize disk". Do this, it'll clunk for 5 seconds and your disc will be ready to partition.

Manufacturers should do this for you, really, but I've picked up a couple now that have arrived in "door stop" mode.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2005, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
I had exactly this with a new HD a few months ago. If you go into Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management you will probably see the disc is there but does not allow you to create partitions or format it. Click about and you will find an option saying "initialize disk". Do this, it'll clunk for 5 seconds and your disc will be ready to partition.

Manufacturers should do this for you, really, but I've picked up a couple now that have arrived in "door stop" mode.

that's done the trick mate, thanks

why doesn't windows help in this one? I still prefer DOS!
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2005, 10:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Under DOS it's called FDISK and FORMAT. It's just a bit prettier in Windows.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 10:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

well i knew where it was in dos!
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

That 's one of the things that haven't changed since DOS days; you always need to partition & format a disk before it can be used by an O.S. (even in Linux) ...

If you would have typed "harddisk partitioning"+"windows xp" in Google, you would 've found something about the disk management in XP (existed already in Windows 2000) ...


__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2005, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 31

Formatting?

So do you HAVE to format and create a partition?
Im in the process of doing so but the simple 5 second solution didnt work and now im trawling through an 80GB format. am i doing the wrong thing?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 01:16 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I always format a new drive. If you fdisk it, it needs to be formatted before it can be used.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by shakey_shane
So do you HAVE to format and create a partition?
Im in the process of doing so but the simple 5 second solution didnt work and now im trawling through an 80GB format. am i doing the wrong thing?


When you want to install WindowsXP you don't need to do anything with that disk before the install ...

Just start installing XP, during the install it will ask where you want the installation to happen; then you have to create a partition (6-10GB) and then a format (best use NTFS).

When Windows is installed, go to Disk Management and create other partitions and format those. Here you can even Quick Format when you are in a hurry.
For Professional use this isn't a good idea (no checking of disk integrity) !


__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 02:30 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quick format: is the equivalent to pulling the index out of a book but leaves all the pages there (or files).
Full format: is the equivalent of pulling out the index and the pages.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Quick format: is the equivalent to pulling the index out of a book but leaves all the pages there (or files).
Full format: is the equivalent of pulling out the index and the pages.



Not exactly true;

during the Quick Format there isn't done any check on disk integrity.
that 's that annoying thing that Fdisk also does in DOS, where you have to wait till the little counter stops before you can create a partition and each time again for the creation of a second and third partition (and so on).
It 's a quality check of the surface of the platter(s) before any work is done on it or valuable data is recorded on it ...

[even after a 'full' format, data can be recovered with te right software]




__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 09:54 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As the drive is the only device that knows what it's integrety is like, a full format is a little bit redundant. On most IDE/SATA and SCSI drives, the drive keeps a map of 'spare' sectors that it uses to replace sectors it finds are bad. Once that map is full, then you'll start to see bad sectors on the disk. Of course, it helps to have write verify turned on, so the drive can check...
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
As the drive is the only device that knows what it's integrety is like, a full format is a little bit redundant. On most IDE/SATA and SCSI drives, the drive keeps a map of 'spare' sectors that it uses to replace sectors it finds are bad. Once that map is full, then you'll start to see bad sectors on the disk. Of course, it helps to have write verify turned on, so the drive can check...

Then you are talking of a Low-Level format here.


I was talking of the formatting process in Windows (NT5.x), where you have 'Format' and 'Quick Format' ...



__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 11:28 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman
When you want to install WindowsXP you don't need to do anything with that disk before the install ...

Just start installing XP, during the install it will ask where you want the installation to happen; then you have to create a partition (6-10GB) and then a format (best use NTFS).

When Windows is installed, go to Disk Management and create other partitions and format those. Here you can even Quick Format when you are in a hurry.
For Professional use this isn't a good idea (no checking of disk integrity) !


Ah, it sounds like he is not installing XP and simply wants the extra drive as storage.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patch Microsoft Windows and Windows Servers for Daylight Savings Time now Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 13 11th March, 2007 04:08 AM
Windows 98 Machine connecting to a Windows 2000 Domain.. Nate-X Mobile Devices and Networking 6 27th July, 2006 01:13 PM
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
Windows 2000 and Windows NT code posted to the Internet. Southern Man Random Nonsense! 25 19th February, 2004 08:10 PM
can't find windows file, can't load windows Darkcobra CRASHED! 8 27th May, 2002 10:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0