AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 7

Red face Can Ocz tell ive exceeded ram voltage

Hi,

Is there any way that OCZ can tell I have put 3.7 -3.8 volts throught my VX (only for about 10 mins). One of the sticks has gone bad while at 3.4v and I want to RMA it. Do the chips have some kind of onboard voltage record that can tell if the warranty has been invaliated.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 11:33 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

No
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 7

phew , thanks.
__________________

Last edited by rivercard; 21st June, 2005 at 02:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 02:07 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

They can't tell that you have specifically applied 3.4v to it, but they will probably be able to tell that you have overvolted it.

If I were you, I would try telling them exactly what happened. They might give you a replacement stick, they might not. They might work out a deal with you to buy a new stick at a discounted rate, they might not. It has been my experience that companies that deal with overclockers are generally willing to work with them on issues like this. That's part of the reason you pay the price premium.

Your choice, but remember that if you RMA the stick without being honest about what happened, we ALL bear the cost of your mistake.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 02:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 7

I can see your point, I doubt that me overvolting for that small amount of time had much to do with them dying though as this did not happen until many months later and they ran fine during that time. It seems there are a load of people having this problem with OCZ VX. Its something to do with running on the 5v rail.

Besides Im not one of those people you see on the forums who take the piss and claim warranty all the time infact I havent RMA'ed anything before.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 04:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Regardless of what others say, I've chosen to never go over 2.8v, even with good heatspreaders.... When stuff doesn't overclock as well as expected, I bitch and moan and complain (sometimes kick things) and move on. I accept that most reviewers are BS artists showing off, and I bite the bullet. Last Christmas, I bought 4 gigs of HyperX, tested all and stuck the best 2 sticks in my machine. Took the rest and spread them out over other machines. There was a major variation in performance among all the sticks, including 2 that did not live up to spec even.... which I returned.

The fact of the matter is, 2.5v is the spec for which DDR is designed. Marketing "gurus" have realized what overclockers have known for a long time... Juice it up for performance gains(then charge for it).... they have yet to realize the downside of that experiment.

I see a lot of folks going over 3.0v for experimental purposes. At 3.4v, the sticks were taking over 40% juice than standards allow (+/- 5%). My guess is that all it took was a few moments to create microfissures that took months to grow into real problems. Although I agree with Giz, I won't repeat his sentiment. Your equipment, your money, your call.

EDIT: FYI... my main rig is running PC3200 HyperX @240FSB with only 2.5v. I slowed timings to cas2.5 to do it, and while my mobo can do 3.2v (i think) I'm not even tempted to improve timings by adding volts. They wouldn't do cas2 with 2.8 so I went for the best power draw instead, with no regrets.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 21st June, 2005 at 04:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 08:48 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you can tell if ram has been overvolted by the errors it gives....provided there is not heat damage as well (and a few other things) if they did not die right away from voltage applied, it's pretty hard to tell...but not impossible. voltage tends to waer on components other than the ramchips themselves....

anything up to 3.1v is within winbond's design, and anything above is ok, as long as temps do not go too high, but should only be used for benching or burn-in. anything up to 2.85 is within samsung spec, and only max of 3.1v for burn-in, with something like a 120mm tornado blowing on em.


jdec spec is 2.5v 2.5-3-3-8 for DDR400. anything running cas3 is not a reall jedec spec, but one that was added at a lter time from the primary 2.5-3-3-8, if mym memory seves me correctly. in fact, pretty much every mem out there is running out of jedec specs, so you might as well throw any specs, when it comes to mem, out the window.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 10:31 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Winbond recommend you do not exceed 2.7V, but rate their absolute maximum for power supply between -0.3V and 3.6V. That's pretty much within the JEDEC absolute maximums.

JEDEC spec for DDR400 is VDD and VDDQ 2.6V ±0.1V. CAS3 is valid for DDR400 under the JESD79D (DDR) specification. DDR400A runs at 2.5-3-3, DDR400B at 3-3-3, and DDR400C at 3-4-4.

Oh, and moving from 2.6V to 3.4V (23% increase) increases the heat output from the RAM by 60%.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).

Last edited by Áedán; 21st June, 2005 at 10:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 02:57 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by rivercard
I can see your point, I doubt that me overvolting for that small amount of time had much to do with them dying though as this did not happen until many months later and they ran fine during that time. It seems there are a load of people having this problem with OCZ VX. Its something to do with running on the 5v rail.

Besides Im not one of those people you see on the forums who take the piss and claim warranty all the time infact I havent RMA'ed anything before.
Sorry, I didn't mean to come across as being preachy or anything. The only point I was trying to make is that overclocking is inherently risky. If you aren't willing to accept the risks, then you shouldn't be doing it.

If you only ran them for like 10 minutes at 3.4v and they ran fine for months after that, then that is exactly what I would tell OCZ. Under those conditions, it is fairly likely that they will go ahead and exchange the sticks (although I can't promise anything, since I don't work for them ). It may even be that the two failures are unrelated (I suspect that is unlikely, but it IS possible) in which case they may want to do a failure analysis on them to see exactly what the failure was.

Anyway, it's your call. BTW, welcome to the forums!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 05:27 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Winbond recommend you do not exceed 2.7V, but rate their absolute maximum for power supply between -0.3V and 3.6V. That's pretty much within the JEDEC absolute maximums.

JEDEC spec for DDR400 is VDD and VDDQ 2.6V ±0.1V. CAS3 is valid for DDR400 under the JESD79D (DDR) specification. DDR400A runs at 2.5-3-3, DDR400B at 3-3-3, and DDR400C at 3-4-4.

Oh, and moving from 2.6V to 3.4V (23% increase) increases the heat output from the RAM by 60%.
thanks aedan. i knew someone would have the right info. pretty sure it was 2.5v tho... gotta love ddr400a, b and c!

funny how 2-2-2-5 is not really mentioned...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 06:47 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It's odd that a lot of manufacturers allow up to 3.3 or 3.6V for the power source for their RAM, but recommend staying with 2.6/2.7V.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2005, 07:02 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
It's odd that a lot of manufacturers allow up to 3.3 or 3.6V for the power source for their RAM, but recommend staying with 2.6/2.7V.
shhhhhhhhh! don't tell anyone!

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by rivercard
One of the sticks has gone bad while at 3.4v and I want to RMA it.
If the memory went bad at 3.4v, you have nothing to worry about.
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCZ's web site
OCZ VX Gold Edition memory modules are rated to handle up to an incredible 3.5V without invalidating the OCZ Lifetime Warranty so that performance enthusiasts can tweak their systems without worry.
Cheers!
Dave
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 03:03 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
It's odd that a lot of manufacturers allow up to 3.3 or 3.6V for the power source for their RAM, but recommend staying with 2.6/2.7V.
Eh, not really. The absolute maximum ratings are just the voltages that you shouldn't exceed unless you are willing to risk immediate castrophic failure. 5v TTL parts can typically withstand 7v absolute maximum, even though they are only rated for 5.5v typical operating. Same kind of deal.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
voltage cap ivansmiven EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th October, 2003 01:49 AM
mem voltage gdeman EPoX MotherBoards 3 7th February, 2003 04:22 PM
Voltage, How far to oc SLAY3R EPoX MotherBoards 6 23rd January, 2003 01:10 AM
I Need More Voltage!! Pinky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 2nd September, 2002 05:05 PM
Voltage and Gf3 drunken_master Hardware Hacking 0 30th April, 2002 11:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0