AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 02:42 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

How reliable is HDD cloning??

I want to change a 40 GB HHD which is 75% full for an 80 GB HDD -would cloning solve this. I can do a reinstall but tbh I just being lazy about it. It is not for a performance bustig system, just for mothers office work and photos etc.
__________________
* Antec Fusion - ALiveNF6G-VSTA - X2/4000 - 2GB - 7800GT - XP
* Asus Eee 4G Surf - 1Gb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 02:51 AM
fantomfreq's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Fort Stewart, GA
Posts: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to fantomfreq

Cloning is absolutely reliable. I clone my laptop's internal hard drive on a regular basis, just in case something ever goes wrong. I can't give you advice on what program to use on your PC, but if my experience on the mac is any experience for what you'll find on Windows you can find some good stuff with options to clone only the files that have changed since a previous clone (and thus taking a very small amount of time to clone.) Sounds like a very good solution to your problem if you ask me.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 09:18 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I've had pretty good results with Ghost in Windows, and partimage in Linux.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 11:08 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Thanks - sounds like the right move then - If theres no danger of screwing it up anyway as i wont touch the original install initially (i'll probably then keep the 40 in the case for restoring system if needed)
I'll have a go at finding some software to do this then.
I like it when things are made simple.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 12:21 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I assume Ghost. Refers to Norton Ghost.

Can I install Windows XP Pro SP2, activate it, install all other apps. Then Ghost it. Then if it mucks up, just put the Ghosted image back on. And not have to actiavte Windows?

How do I put the image onto the drive?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2005, 01:37 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
I assume Ghost. Refers to Norton Ghost.

Can I install Windows XP Pro SP2, activate it, install all other apps. Then Ghost it. Then if it mucks up, just put the Ghosted image back on. And not have to actiavte Windows?

How do I put the image onto the drive?
Sure you can, i tend to make one with every install of different components etc, basically install xp and apps etc etc, then use norton ghost to make a boot disk, boot the pc with the disk in and basically you want to select disk to image or something cant rememeber without seeing it etc and you can either back it up to cd or dvd, it also has a compression utility in it that allows upto 1gb on a cd or 6gb or so on a dvd, ive not yet tried a dual layer disk tho
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Ghost-ing is done worldwide, certainly in schooling environment; when there aren't enough PC's to go round, it 's relatively easy for an admin to reinstall a bunch of machines with a Ghost Image of what 's needed the following day or week in a classroom.

Also for backup for one-self, it 's used everywhere; just backup the image of all you want to save (this way) and you can even compress that data to about 50% during the creation of the Image ..................

When the disk goes belly-up, buy a new one, put the Image back and there you are back on track within 15-20 minutes (average) !


__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How reliable is USDM? 9NDA3J RTarget EPoX MotherBoards 2 29th January, 2005 01:51 AM
cloning joke timbob2469 Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 6th February, 2003 04:23 PM
USDM Reliable? jwizun EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th December, 2002 06:09 AM
The most reliable. loop AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 6th October, 2002 09:56 PM
Pet Cloning. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 6 17th August, 2002 07:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0