AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2005, 03:45 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

VIA Southbridge and SATA II hard disks

Got a motherboard with a VIA southbridge on it that supports SATA, and you want to use SATA II hard disks on it? Well, if you're unlucky enough to have a VT8237, VT8237R, VT6420 or VT6421L southbridge, then you'll have to do some special configuration on your SATA II hard disks to make them work. Both Western Digital and Samsung are shipping SATA II hard disks, with Hitachi, Seagate and Maxtor intending to very shortly. Symptoms of the problem are that the motherboard fails to see the SATA II hard disk at any point.

This thread is for jumper settings that enable you to set the disk to SATA I so that it will work with your motherboard.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).

Last edited by Áedán; 26th July, 2005 at 03:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2005, 03:55 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Western Digital

For Western Digital drives, set the OPT1 jumper on. This goes between pins 5 and 6, and forces the drive to use SATA I. Picture taken from Western Digital's website.
Attached Thumbnails
VIA Southbridge and SATA II hard disks-sataopt1on.gif  
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2005, 03:58 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Hitachi drives

For Hitachi drives, most drives supplied by Distributers and OEMs are pre-set to only support SATA I speeds. Unlocking the drive to SATA II speeds requires the "Feature Tool" version 1.97 or higher. This can be found here
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2005, 04:06 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Samsung drives

For Samsung drives, there is a jumper block next to the SATA connector. Place a jumper as indicated in the picture.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 01:37 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Thanks for the 411!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2005, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 89

Is there any way to force SATA1 mode on a Seagate 500GB 7200.9 harddrive?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2005, 09:44 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Not that Seagate have documented on their website I'm afraid. You might have to contact Seagate to find out what is required to force their SATA 3Gbit/sec drives into SATA 1.5Gbit/sec
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2005, 04:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for posting this information, Aedan! How available are mainboards with SATA 2 controllers?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2005, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 89

Called Seagate and they told me to put a jumper on the far right of the 4-pin jumper block when the harddrive is seen from the back with the power connector to the left, it did not help thugh...

Guess I will have to get an add-in card to get this to work...

The harddrive was recognized just fine by my Epox 8RDA3+ mobo's built-in Sil3112 SATA controller...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard disks now encrypt themselves Gizmo Data Security 1 30th October, 2006 06:48 PM
ATA hard drive, is there an adapter to use it on SATA? Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 7 10th August, 2006 04:07 PM
8RDA3+ cant find my SATA disks Abild EPoX MotherBoards 11 1st February, 2005 04:36 AM
Mixing IDE and SATA hard drives on EP-4PCA3+ b.whizz EPoX MotherBoards 7 3rd May, 2004 01:58 AM
Hard Disks + 8RDA+ mrochester EPoX MotherBoards 2 31st July, 2003 09:41 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0