AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

230W PSU enough for 4-5 drives

After some hardcore problems i had the other week with my machine i decided to wipe the dust off my old pIII 800 and set it up as a backup server. using an Adaptec Raid card and setup raid 5. i've currently only got 2 SATA WD2000JB (or d cant remember) drives in there mirrored and an old ide for the OS. But if i plug in another 1 or 2 drives, will my 230W old PSU be able to deal with it?

Im not running anything else in there, a really old video card, and im guessing the CPU wouldn't take up much power. i have intentions to put a dual layer DVD burner in there though. what do you guys think?

I also bought an 800W ups to run both my systems off.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 02:48 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Well a PIII uses the 3.3V line for power meaning the 12V line should be pretty much all available for drives

A drive uses about 15W power at most, 5 drives are gonn need about 7A from the 12V line, so I'd say as long as the 12V line is rated to around 10A continuous and not just peak, you should be ok
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 05:55 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

what brand of PSU is it? some of the old 235's are as good or better than what they are callin a 450w these days
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

Its an AOpen FSP235 - 60AT. the 12V line is rated to 8A it says on the side.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 11:21 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

A dvd writer as well is going to be pushing it as they use about 2A
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 12:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The highest current draw is always at startup, when the drives are spinning up. As long as your PSU can handle a potential brief overload at this point, you should be ok.

The SATA drives you currently have use about 0.53A (6.25W) on the 12V line when they're active. If you had five of those drives, you'd be looking at under 3A (36W) required from the 12V line.

An 8x DVD writer such as the Pioneer DVR-A07XL requires 0.8A on the 12V line.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2005, 03:03 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Some drives provide the option to 'delay start'. This is common in the SCSI world, I don't know if your SATA drives have this option or not. I've got my drives set to not even start unless the SCSI controller comes up. The SCSI controller BIOS then starts the drives 2 at a time at 6 second intervals in order to reduce the surge load on my PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2005, 01:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

hmm im pretty sure i cant do that with my drives. ive got the box plugged into a ups and when i turn the machine on the load goes up 25%. being a 800W ups i guess that means its sitting on about 200W. if i just say to hell with it and plug everything in, could i actually cause damage to my hardware other than the power supply? because if its just the power supply that dies ill have to buy a new one anyway, and then i will have answered my question. hehe.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September, 2005, 03:01 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The most likely failure mode would probably not cause damage, but it is possible.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th September, 2005, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking





A good PSU would cut out when a rail is goi,g in overcurrent !


Just try it, you can do a step-by-step, with 1 then 2, then 3 drives ...




__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

well il just forget about the dvd burner, but by the sound of this 4-5 hardrives might work. hope i dont kill them though if i overload the machine
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by acgraham
well il just forget about the dvd burner, but by the sound of this 4-5 hardrives might work. hope i dont kill them though if i overload the machine


You could do the calculations here, to double-check:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_sup....php?cmd=INTEL



__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman




A good PSU would cut out when a rail is goi,g in overcurrent !


Just try it, you can do a step-by-step, with 1 then 2, then 3 drives ...




so how will i know if it cuts out properly without damaing my hardrives?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 12:12 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by noorman
You could do the calculations here, to double-check:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_sup....php?cmd=INTEL



The only problem with that is it doesn't make any allowances for differant voltage rails.
For my A64 system it recomends a 268W PSU, which apart from a shuttle system, I know of no psu's with that low a power output that have a 12V rail that can handle a Newcastle and 6800 based system
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are RAM drives available mainstream? MONKEYMAN General Hardware Discussion 2 27th April, 2006 12:06 PM
Using 2 Hard Drives... NeVeRmiNd General Hardware Discussion 19 12th September, 2004 06:33 AM
DVD-RW Drives Rain_of_Fire General Hardware Discussion 5 18th May, 2004 01:42 PM
Different size drives... nucl3arboNg General Hardware Discussion 8 27th December, 2002 05:22 AM
New HPT Drives pltguy EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th July, 2002 04:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0