AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 04:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

128GB instead of 160GB?

today i went to comp usa and got me a seagate 160GB HD for 120 bucks "st3160023a-RK" i had read beofre that windows xp only supports up to 120Gb or something liek that and that u needed service pack 1 or higher to get the rest of the memory if ur HD was bigger than 120GB. so i did all that and i still have 128GB.. how do i fix this to the 160GB?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 04:51 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

im not sure on this but i heard that the manufacturers rate the sizes differently then the computer does, EX: mfgr-1,000KB=1MB; Computer 1,024KB=1MB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 04:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

u sure?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 06:38 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Positive. But it should be 156GB. 160x1000=160000

Divide 160000 by 1024, and your get 156.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 11:54 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You loose some space to formatting but you should still have around 135-140GB

This problem sounds more like your present bios doesn't support drives larger than 128GB

What motherboard are you using and what bios version are you on?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

asus p4s800 bios 1009
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 07:27 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Right that board should have no problems with large hard drives but check in the bios under the main menu. and then the hard drive in question, what it says the Maximum LBA capacity is.

Is the full size of the drive being seen by the bios and just not during the windows install?

If thats the case then as has been previously mentioned it's likely a problem with windows, pre-SP1 not seeing the full capacity of the drive, your options are to install windows anyway, install a service pack, and then format the rest of the drive, or to create a slipstreamed windows cd with a service pack already installed, I think there are instructions for this in the FAQ section
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2005, 08:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 182

i tried making a steamed CD but it wont work and when i try to isntal windows and at the step where it formats the HDD it only decters around 13k MB which is around 128 GB
__________________

Last edited by Ranger56; 11th September, 2005 at 09:00 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
128GB WinXP HDD limit?!? dsio CRASHED! 13 31st December, 2005 10:32 PM
160GB on 8RDA+ smiffy EPoX MotherBoards 12 16th November, 2004 03:08 PM
8k3a(+) and 160gb hdd handyman EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd August, 2003 04:30 PM
8KMM+ and maxtor 160gb hd BCIcdrz EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st February, 2003 10:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0