AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 84

Video Card Help

i heard in order to get the best possible graphics out of quake 4 you must have a card with 512 megs of memory, so which card would most of you rather get?

a geforce 7800 gt with 256 megs of ram with open gl 2.0 and 20 pipelines

OR

a geforce 6800 gt with 512 megs of ram with open gl 1.5 and 16 pipelines
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 06:38 AM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

You can always overclock the lower gpu speed but you can't add more ram. It's hard to say though, more piplelines does make a difference. If it were me, I would let my wallet decide.
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 10:29 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

If you can afford it, get the 7800GT.

Compare benchmarks between them, for all the benchmarking programs you can think of.
The 7800GT with 256MB RAM destroys the 6800GT with 512MB RAM. As long as your CPU can keep up.
If your CPU is slower, the 512MB RAM will make it go the other way, but thats because its having to store more in the video RAM.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 03:17 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

7800gt.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 03:36 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

the 512MB GTX is coming out this month...i think...so you might want to save a little more and pick one of those up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:48 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Yeah, if you can afford it, get the 7800GT, memory isn't a major difference once it gets above 128mb. Think of it like this, you have 20 pipelines and OGL2.0 support and 256mb of RAM. The pipelines will be able to process more information, and also at a faster pace. Anything it can't process immediately or is processed and waiting to be output, will be in the memory. But because the pipelines and vertex shaders are faster and have slightly larger 'capacity', it means the information won't be in the memory as long because it will be output much quicker than with the 6800GT. I know it's not common logic but that's generally how it works. Plus the 7800 is a much better card, also gives you something to brag about as most gamers are on 6600/6800/GT's/Ultra's and a few are on 7 series cards. But, the 7800GT is only for PCI-E AFAIK and the 6800GT is available for AGP and PCI-E. So make sure your board is a PCI-E board if you're gonna buy a 7800GT.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2005, 07:12 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Hate to tell ya, having over 128mb of VRAM is something your going to need. 128 is really not starting to cut it for newer stuff. I would take Wonder's idea, wait for the 512mg solution, althought it will probably be $120 more, games are really starting to use that RAM for more and better textures.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2005, 07:57 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

a card with 256mb of ram is more likely to deal with the high definition textures of newer games and also will allow higher levels of anti-aliasing whilst still haing a reasonable framerate.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2005, 08:23 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
a card with 256mb of ram is more likely to deal with the high definition textures of newer games and also will allow higher levels of anti-aliasing whilst still haing a reasonable framerate.
I tend to disagee with this. quake4, BF2, FEAR, COD, et al perform much better with more vidram. THe shaders for these games are wuite large, and 4xAA take 80-120mb of ram itself. That leaves just over half for shaders, while rendered frames will take 5-25mb. THat's not alot of space. You can definately see the difference while running SLI...it's very obvious these cards would benfit from more vidram....to the point that even though i have some of the highest clocking on stock cards, i'm about to sell them.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2005, 08:26 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I meant compared to a 128mb card, I was replying to skool h8ter's post
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2005, 10:32 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
I tend to disagee with this. quake4, BF2, FEAR, COD, et al perform much better with more vidram. THe shaders for these games are wuite large, and 4xAA take 80-120mb of ram itself. That leaves just over half for shaders, while rendered frames will take 5-25mb. THat's not alot of space. You can definately see the difference while running SLI...it's very obvious these cards would benfit from more vidram....to the point that even though i have some of the highest clocking on stock cards, i'm about to sell them.
how much? I'll buy them for $800(both).
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2005, 10:39 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

alright for some.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2005, 05:03 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmk3
how much? I'll buy them for $800(both).
This question should be asked in a pm. Anyway, that's a pretty tempting offer.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2005, 05:55 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

you still wont see a huge differnece in games yet mabey in a year GPU will all be 512m
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2005, 07:20 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by calhoun
i heard in order to get the best possible graphics out of quake 4 you must have a card with 512 megs of memory, so which card would most of you rather get?

a geforce 7800 gt with 256 megs of ram with open gl 2.0 and 20 pipelines

OR

a geforce 6800 gt with 512 megs of ram with open gl 1.5 and 16 pipelines
I'm able to play DOOM3 on ultra settings with a single GTX, even though the game recopmmends that you needs 512mb of texture memory. THe GT should be able to fair as well, although the missing 4 pipelines will create a large hit from whati get.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2005, 07:55 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

The 512 gtx sounds very...tasty...hmm...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2005, 06:36 AM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I play QUAKE 4 on ultra settings with everything at max and 4x AA and it runs smooth and fast, no slow down and no lag whatsoever, and i have 128mb of video memory. Until i start having problems with games i will be sticking with my current card, it runs great.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2005, 09:52 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by calhoun
i heard in order to get the best possible graphics out of quake 4 you must have a card with 512 megs of memory, so which card would most of you rather get?

a geforce 7800 gt with 256 megs of ram with open gl 2.0 and 20 pipelines

OR

a geforce 6800 gt with 512 megs of ram with open gl 1.5 and 16 pipelines
Just to clarify, the 6800GT is NOT OpenGL 1.5. It is OpenGL 2.0.

It was always designed to OGL 2.0 specs, however they were unable to release it AS 2.0 because 2.0 did not exist at the launch of the 6 series. In the 70 series drivers, Nvidia enabled OpenGL 2.0 on 6 series cards, and it is fully supported by all later 70 series, and 80 series drivers.

Most card manufacturers still ship cards with out of date drivers, hence why they still say its only 1.5, but the 6 series is definately 100% OpenGL 2.0 compliant.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap video card with Video Out raphael2040 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 14 17th December, 2006 10:42 PM
New video card? Mark Alex Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 17 11th July, 2005 04:42 AM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
Need a new video card. Which one? Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 6th September, 2004 02:47 PM
Can't see with new video card SteveI CRASHED! 13 26th March, 2002 01:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0