AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 04:56 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Best memory?

Hi all,
I'm not sure about whether to go with corsair XMS memory in my upgrade. I've seen memory that's about the same, possibly better and slightly cheaper. What i mean is Geil Ultra-X PC3200 CAS 2 1GB BH5. Then there's the Crucial Ballistix DDR 1GB DDR PC3200 Dual-channel. I've also noticed that there is the PCXXXX type of memory and BH5, what are the differences? The heatsink on the Geil memory above is plated with platinum? Really? But what is the best choice for DDR when it comes to AMD64? Ideally, i don't want to spend more than £100 (excluding VAT that is). The main features i'm looking for are:

DDR 184pin (NOT DDR2)
Best for AMD64
1GB module (1x1gb or 2x512mb)
Excellent for gaming (must be)
Low timings
Good for overclocking (not really essential)
Under £100 excluding VAT (must be) (it's approximately $189 at current exchange rates)

So, what would would you guys recommend for me?

Start work on saturday and i'm going to a gaming cyber cafe called 'LANtasia' on sunday. All my mates just keep whispering 'fresh meat' to each other because i've never been there before.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 05:08 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

bh5 is a type of memory, very good for overclocking in athlon xp/nforce 2 systems.

With an a64 try to go for TCCD memory.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:02 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

So NForce4 is better with TCCD? Are all PCXXXX (where X is a number e.g. PC3200) TCCD memory or is it something more specific. The listings on the OCUK are pretty generic per brand so there's no real definition between modules.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:11 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

TCCD are made by Samsung. It is their design of memory chip. You will find these chips on various brands of DIMM's. No, not all PC3200 is TCCD!

It is not a case of it being better with nForce 4 - the memory controller is on the CPU not the nForce 4 chip. It is the A64 CPU which likes TCCD.

If you are buying from OcUK, then you might get Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200XL Platinum TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2 (MY-049-CS). That is advertised as TCCD.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah

Last edited by danrok; 3rd November, 2005 at 07:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:20 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

If your looking at overclocking, do not touch geil for your life.
XMS is good, OCZ is decent, but you can get the same latency's,
timing's and voltages with PDP preformance line. At HALF the price...
good deal...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:48 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

The high end Geil is good with intel systems but all geil memory seems to suck with the a64's
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 07:55 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well, i guess you should know, owning both A64 and Geil. So the Ballistix PC3200 1gb dual channel would be ideal? I think i'm gonna go with overclock.co.uk instead of OCUK, but they use city link (not ebuyer like i said before, lol ).....

*starts seeing red mist, this time it's not windows or lag causing it though*
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 3rd November, 2005 at 08:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2005, 08:01 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

No get the TCCD corsair.
The geil works fine upto about ddr420 in my rig at 2.5-3-3-6 but thats as far as it will go.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 03:47 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
bh5 is a type of memory, very good for overclocking in athlon xp/nforce 2 systems.

With an a64 try to go for TCCD memory.
would this be so for skt754 A64?

I ask as I am about to purchase memory for my 8NPA-SLI. Iwant 2 gig but
may settle for 1.
I have questions about about TCCD and timings. are XMS TCCD? are T1
and low timing (2-2-2-6) the way to go? I know next to nothing about the
memory controller on 754 A64 cpu. is dual channel available?
currently I have a 754 Newcastle at 270X9 and 256 PDP@3-3-3-11 T2. I
can't run more than one stick of any mem even a default. I may have to
run a 1gig stick if I want more memory on the board.
this makes me wounder if there will be issues with the 8NPA.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 9th February, 2006 at 04:03 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 05:10 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

go with Corsair XMS 3200C2PT 1Gb. It is awesome! My Athlon 64 3200+ socket 939 runs stable at 2.6Ghz with memory running at DDR200/400mhz (can't remember whether it's 200mhz with DDR400 or 400Mhz with DDR200) but it runs very stable.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 06:14 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

It's DDR400 @ 200Mhz
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 06:32 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
go with Corsair XMS 3200C2PT 1Gb. It is awesome! My Athlon 64 3200+ socket 939 runs stable at 2.6Ghz with memory running at DDR200/400mhz (can't remember whether it's 200mhz with DDR400 or 400Mhz with DDR200) but it runs very stable.
So, you have your PC all sorted out nicely now?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 12:51 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Yes, except my bloody hard drive. Yep, i still want to find out how i can get back to using my old windows installation without losing all my documents and settings. I only want to 'reinstall' the windows folder and subfolders so that my system will work. does anyone have any idea on how i can do this, i'm getting annoyed with my computer because of it. Also, the TFT monitor, anyone got any idea how i can get that working again?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2006, 01:23 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

You could try the settings and whatsit transfer wizzard?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 03:33 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

corsair xms has never failed me. i have always ended up going back to it.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 01:12 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

It is good isn't it. The banta about how good it is, on the back of the packaging, is true. Speeds are really good on it and it can make just about any overclocked system stable, worked with mine.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2006, 02:53 AM
weldzilla's Avatar
Metal Wizard
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,412

Well when it comes to good old DDR there is nothing better I have ever foyund for Intel rigs than G.SKILL 4400LE TCCD mem. I have tried so many differtent sticks that it is kind of just a haze now. Then I found G.SKILL. This was not the first TCCD mem I tried by the way. It is just the absolute mem I have ever run in any Intel System. I had OCZ 3700Plat. The original Before there was dual channel and it was BH-5 And it never came close to this G.Skill TCCD. As far as I am concerned you could spell Geil.... GARBAGE I would know who you were talking about. This 4400LE goes farther, tighter and with more bandwidth than any I have ever used. Period....
Now for your Athlons I am no expert but I sold some OCZ 3200 Plat with TCCD chips to a very good online friend. In my Intel it would top out at 266fsb for a DDR speed of 532. Quite good really. On his Athlon it topped out at 312!! for a DDR speed of 624!! Now my G.Skill will run as high as ....
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v253/WeldZilla/G.jpg
Truly the best mem I have ever used. This kind of bandwidth from an 865 chipset is just unreal!! or an 875 for that matter

WZ
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2006, 07:37 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

Got to agree as to the GSkill LE series, which unfortunately isn't made any longer. I've got some of the older non heat sinked 2x256 that will go to 315mhz on 2.8vdimm@2.5-4-3-7. And it wasn't uncommon for 2x512's to go that fast at those timings. With what's available right now, the best would be the 2x512 patriot xblk's. They'll come close to what the GSkill would do.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro

Last edited by 45 Auto; 14th February, 2006 at 07:45 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash memory to be replaced by phase-change memory? Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 1 13th December, 2006 07:55 PM
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
How can one find the tightest / loosest memory timings for one's memory? gogetadbl EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th September, 2003 09:59 PM
urgent! 8k9a2+, pc2100 memory or new pc3200 memory C1 code, dont know how to reset arosene EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th April, 2003 06:33 PM
8rda+ expert memory setting... memory running sync or not?? macro EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th January, 2003 03:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0