AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2005, 11:34 PM
JC Denton's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 201
Send a message via MSN to JC Denton

Exclamation HDD problems...defrag wont work

ok...this FREAKED ME OUT!

its my master HDD 120 GB and i have all of teh data no it...i cannot aford to lose it.

i attached an image of what Windows displays after trying to analyze teh drive and start defragmentation process...

i tried disk cleanup and CHKDSK cmd but nothing helped.

i need help...this drive must not fail...
Attached Thumbnails
HDD problems...defrag wont work-hdd-problem.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2005, 11:38 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Have you tried Safemode?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2005, 11:39 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Probably a bad sector. Hopefully this isn't a small problem which will develop into a major one.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2005, 11:40 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Hammer down F8 at post and select 'safe mode'.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2005, 11:59 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What happened when you ran checkdisk?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 12:02 AM
JC Denton's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 201
Send a message via MSN to JC Denton

nothing...it looked like the command was checking soemthing then it just closed...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 01:32 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Try:

open my computer, right click on the C drive, and choose properties. Select tools and then "Error-checking". That will run the GUI version of checkdisk/scandisk. If it's a system drive, then you can only run a scan when the system boots up.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 01:33 PM
JC Denton's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 201
Send a message via MSN to JC Denton

Smile

yup. it worked.

a total disk check up before the windows boot has been done and i am happy to announce that teh problem has been resolved.

tnx for help guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 04:11 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I suspect that the command line scandisk/checkdisk tool was giving you an error message, but as you'd run it from the "run" prompt instead of a command prompt, you never got to see the message.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2005, 06:58 PM
JC Denton's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 201
Send a message via MSN to JC Denton

well yeah...anywayz i m just glad its over cus i was just freaked out when thinking about bruning all **** to DVDs or even to lose everything...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram Wont Work ferret40 Random Nonsense! 6 12th March, 2006 12:54 AM
3DMark01 SE ??? Wont work? Razorfish Benchmarking 15 6th September, 2004 08:31 PM
XP Pro SP1 wont work barneygumble742 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 29th June, 2003 03:12 PM
Edit wont work loop Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 4 30th November, 2002 04:52 AM
new via 4 in 1's wont work with 8kha+ Ashy EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd April, 2002 01:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0