AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2006, 08:57 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It is wierd, I agree. It's also very hard to troubleshoot a problem when it only occurs when you have several bits of equipment together. Can you try the old graphics card in the problem machine at all?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2006, 09:00 PM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Funny you should ask....

Well i installed quake on my old computer fired it up, and have been playing for over an hour straight, without a single problem on this dell. Other then the fact my poor old 9800XT got the crap pounded out of it rofl i must have been anywhere between 5-10fps but at least i COULD play it.

So i guess the monitor is fine then, but what the hell?? Am i to assume that simply by adding this dell to my current system that im getting instability, even though it was able to handle a XP3200/Nforce2/9800XT but cant manage a FX57/Nforce4/X850XTPE? Thats crazy **** right there.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2006, 03:46 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Lightbulb

Was the resolution different for the old system, as opposed to the new? Also, did you check the refresh rate on the new system? You could try lowering it a bit since you were using a CRT before.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2006, 04:08 AM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Lightbulb

Jeez i forgot to get back to you guys.

I had posted my problem in another forum and a member there suggested trying to up my vcore on the cpu. I really didnt see why i would have to do that because my computer had been working flawlessly since july (as i have already established here), why would a monitor addition require me to up my vcore a lil bit?

Well after trying SEVERAL suggestions (and i thank each and every one of you guys ((THNX GOD FOR THE FORUMS!)) i decided i didnt have anything to lose by upping the vcore a notch. So i did.

I dont know why a simple vcore increase has suddenly made me be able to play quake now, but i had played for 1 hour 20 mins straight with out a single problem, not a lock-up or nothing!

I guess you can put this one in the X-files huh?
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2006, 06:55 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Arrow

Puzzling solution. I'm glad the mystery is solved. Happy Gaming!!
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2006, 07:43 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

*Shurg* Hitting my monitor got it working once.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2006, 07:14 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Talk about a problem that was solved from way out in the left field. Should I be lucky enough to afford a gigantic monitor, it won't be a Dell.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2006, 07:46 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Should I be lucky enough to afford a gigantic monitor, it won't be a Dell.
Their LCD's are generally very highly rated. They don't make the actual panels themselves.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 02:10 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yarr, that be true. I don't want to pay to see "Dell" on my desktop. Mongo not like.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2006, 03:38 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

ive seen this before but sorry i dont have and kind of solution just sharing my input on this that this is possible because ive seen this happen before with monitors AND keyboards heh. where when ur using 1 keyboard the comp crashes but u change ur keyboard and it doesnt happen anymore lol weird stuff.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audigy 2 ZS crashing games, I think? Deadman93723 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 20th August, 2006 04:25 AM
RDA+..Games are crashing the rest ok. T()()L EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th January, 2003 07:38 PM
Games locking and crashing trick CRASHED! 21 11th September, 2002 05:00 AM
games crashing thehandler CRASHED! 17 27th August, 2002 04:35 AM
Games crashing thehandler GAMES! OH YEAH! 2 8th August, 2002 10:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0