AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 03:30 AM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

My new Dell 2405 24" crashing my games HELP!

Well i just received my Dell ultrasharp 2405 the other day and am very pleased with it, but i hadent tried any games yet so today i decided to to try them out.

I am having trouble with my games. The whole system seems to freeze up on my after 30 mins of play, sometimes it happens after just 10 seconds, requiring me to do a system reboot.

The games i had trouble with were san andreas (which i could play for 30 mins) then i played earned in blood (could play for 30 mins, then lastly quake 4 (which only made it for 10 seconds), in all the cases i had changed the resolutions to 1600x1200. When quake 4 dies after 10 seconds at that resolution i restarted my system then stared the game switching the resolution down to 800x600 to see if maybe my graphics card was the culprit.... NOPE same thing happened after 10 seconds, the whole screen froze, requiring another system reboot.

Does anybody have any idea WTF is going on here?!?!

Some side info: MY LCD is using DVI and i have the desktop refresh rate set to 60mhz, im running a X850XT PE (PCIe) using omegadrivers (5.12) along with ATi tray tools (1.0.5.820) All the games i have ran i was using the (manual) fan control setting it to 100% so there wasent an overheating issue.

Im really not sure if this is a gpu driver issue, or if my X850 just dosent have enough juice but i thought id try here with you guys first. If i should be posting to a different kind of forum (lcd monitor/gaming forums) could you be nice enough to point me in the right direction. I just spent a **** load of $$$ on this lcd and having this issue of mine really makes me mad but im hoping that the fix is an easy one.

Thnx. $$
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 03:37 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Have you tried 1920x1200 or 960x600? Are those resolutions availible?

Did you install a driver specific for the monitor?
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 03:58 AM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Yes i did use 1920x1200 while playing earned in blood.

Yes i did install a driver on the dell cd.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 03:36 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you contacted Dell support?

What monitor were you using previously?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 03:49 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I would back off on all your overclocks, and just see if you can get it running stable. That way you know if the issue is with hardware or overheating
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 10:32 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I would be very surprised if changing the monitor actually causes the crashes - after all, the graphics card spits info out to the monitor. Other than the DDC data (what modes the monitor supports), there's no channel for information back to the PC.

If you're still having these problems, I'd try reseating the graphics card.

Just a stupid question here: The PC and monitor are connected to the same wall socket?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 11:23 PM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
I would be very surprised if changing the monitor actually causes the crashes - after all, the graphics card spits info out to the monitor. Other than the DDC data (what modes the monitor supports), there's no channel for information back to the PC.

If you're still having these problems, I'd try reseating the graphics card.

Just a stupid question here: The PC and monitor are connected to the same wall socket?
Yes everything is connected to a surge protector.

"Have you contacted Dell support?

What monitor were you using previously?"

No not yet.

Was using a Samsung 1100DF 21" CRT.

Everything was running smoothly right before i added the dell into the mix, i have had this "core system" since july 2005 with NO problems.... till now.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2006, 11:42 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Wilde guess here....
Try analog on the Dell, if available. The only thing I can think of is that your video DVI port is not right... If the monitor works fine in analog, I'd suspect your video card.

Regarding power connections, I would think that the LCD would consume less power than the CRT, and should not be a possible cause... again a wild guess.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 01:41 AM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Wilde guess here....
Try analog on the Dell, if available. The only thing I can think of is that your video DVI port is not right... If the monitor works fine in analog, I'd suspect your video card.

Regarding power connections, I would think that the LCD would consume less power than the CRT, and should not be a possible cause... again a wild guess.

Well i just reinstalled quake,removed the dell driver, tried the other DVI input on the back of my card, then i switched the cables so that just d-sub was running and none of that made any difference, i still am having the lockups in quake. By the way just for the record, this gpu has 2 DVI connections on the back, when i want D-sub i ahve to use an adapter. Still a gpu DVI problem?
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 03:01 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Unlikely... but then again, I did say wild guess.
I'm of the same opinion as Aedan. The monitor should not be able to cause the problem.... but obviously, I am not an expert on video monitor...
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 06:55 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Might seem a dumb idea but...have you tried putting your old monitor back on to check the problem goes away? if it doesn't then you know the monitor is not to blame.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2006, 10:44 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As Monkeyman suggests, if you still have the old monitor, swap the monitors over...
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 02:18 AM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
As Monkeyman suggests, if you still have the old monitor, swap the monitors over...

I just did that and the old monitor worked just fine i played about a half hour of quake 4 with no problems.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 06:35 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Dayam, this is one pissoir of a problem. A new monitor as big as the great outdoors and needing to reboot out of the problem. If you have another Vidcard, why not see if you run into the same hassle? I dunno if the old Vidcard has to be in the neighborhood of your bayad arse mofo X850 or not.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 07:22 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Unusal problem! I've never encountered this before.

Can you or have you tried the new Dell on another computer?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 10:25 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

What resolutions does your original display handle?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 11:21 PM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Hmm i do have an old XP3200/9800XT system in the closet gathering dust...... ill try that see what happens. I did a complete re-install of windows just to rule out the possibility that it was the culprit. I was eventually going to reinstalll windows before all this happened, i just had my hand pushed a littler sooner then i had planned lol. Anyway im going to try quake again see if it works now, if not ill drag that old closet computer out here and give it a whirl.

My original display (as in the samsung?) it was using native 1280x1024. Im using the dells native 1920x1200.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2006, 11:55 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Might be a good idea. I guess it will narrow down the possibilties.

But that's damn weird that a monitor can effect a system that much.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2006, 05:56 AM
radcon56's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somersworth, NH
Posts: 160

Maybe, the video card can't handle the higher resolution the dell demands.
Did you try backing down the res using the dell to 1280 x 1024 just to check it. You probably wouldn't want to leave it there, being that it would defeat the purpose of having a killer monitor like that. But a test for a half hour might shed some light on the subject. A new Graphics card might be in your future.
__________________
Acrylic Mid-Tower Case
OCZ Powerstream 520 PSU
Abit IC7-G Motherboard
Intel 82875P Chipset
P4 478 3.0EGHz 800MHz FSB 1MB L2 HTT
2GB Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 DDR 400 RAM
ATI Radeon X800XL AGP 8X 256mb
2x Samsung SP0812C SATA RAID 0 4K cluste
Toshiba TS-H92A CD-RW/DVD
Toshiba TS-H552B CD/DVDW
Viewsonic VA912b DVI/LCD Monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Sound
Microsoft Wireless Intellimouse Explorer 2.0
Windows XP Pro SP3

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2006, 08:16 PM
$ilent$uicide's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 30

Well i installed quake on my old computer fired it up, and have been playing for over an hour straight, without a single problem on this dell. Other then the fact my poor old 9800XT got the crap pounded out of it rofl i must have been anywhere between 5-10fps but at least i COULD play it.

So i guess the monitor is fine then, but what the hell?? Am i to assume that simply by adding this dell to my current system that im getting instability, even though it was able to handle a XP3200/Nforce2/9800XT but cant manage a FX57/Nforce4/X850XTPE? Thats crazy **** right there.
__________________
Chenming 601 with window|Dangerden watercooling TDX + NV-78 Nvidia VGA Block|Enermax 600W|Asus A8N-SLi Dlx|AMD Athlon64 FX-57|2x1024 Corsair XMS3500 ProSeries|1 Raptor 74G|1 Maxtor-10 300G SATA|BenQ 16X Dual DL 8X|Lite-On 16X Dual|Nvidia XTX 7900GTX|Dell Ultrasharp 2405 24" LCD|Creative X-Fi|Z-680 5.1|Linksys WRT54G Wireless Router
My Computer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audigy 2 ZS crashing games, I think? Deadman93723 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 20th August, 2006 04:25 AM
RDA+..Games are crashing the rest ok. T()()L EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th January, 2003 07:38 PM
Games locking and crashing trick CRASHED! 21 11th September, 2002 05:00 AM
games crashing thehandler CRASHED! 17 27th August, 2002 04:35 AM
Games crashing thehandler GAMES! OH YEAH! 2 8th August, 2002 10:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0