AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2006, 11:50 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

File size?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2006, 11:55 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

for the Image? Approx a 2Mb JPEG file, resolution 3456x2304.

Fractal generator was small (~5K) and took around 20-30minutes to produce the output.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 01:45 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

2mb is nothing... Most of the stuff I see is WELL over 200 megs for one side of 11x17 (tabloid or ~A3)
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 09:42 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I once gave an advert as an image to the local newspaper. It was quite big, probably about 200mb.

When the guy opened the file to drop it in to place, their entire network crashed. Took them all afternoon to get it back up again!

I guess they must have been using MACs!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 10:36 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
2mb is nothing... Most of the stuff I see is WELL over 200 megs for one side of 11x17 (tabloid or ~A3)
Well, the printer is an A4 printer, so comparing it to a printer that throws out A3 is a bit meaningless. Danrok's printer is A4 too, so does this mean there's little benefit to upgrading the memory from 64Mb to anything larger?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 11:12 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Robbie, is it possible to remanufacture/refill the toner carts myself using big bottles of toner?
I have one printer like yours and I refill it myself. The toner I use is ok never had any problem even if it's manufactured by another company. But you have to know that I also change the chip on the cartridge. And that is another thing I have to buy ...all in all I am somewhere around half the price of a new one !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 04:29 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Well, the printer is an A4 printer, so comparing it to a printer that throws out A3 is a bit meaningless. Danrok's printer is A4 too, so does this mean there's little benefit to upgrading the memory from 64Mb to anything larger?
Ok.... cut that in half!!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 06:23 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard
I have one printer like yours and I refill it myself. The toner I use is ok never had any problem even if it's manufactured by another company. But you have to know that I also change the chip on the cartridge. And that is another thing I have to buy ...all in all I am somewhere around half the price of a new one !
Yes, I've seen the chips for toner carts on eBay.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 06:56 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Ahhh.... it's one of those I hate those. I have to deal with them on some of the larger color boxes that I work with. Funny thing is... the parts usually last twice as long as there recommended life. (keeps fingers crossed) Only thing is we only do it to one's that we know the customer isn't too anal about color quality.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 07:14 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Well, the printer is an A4 printer, so comparing it to a printer that throws out A3 is a bit meaningless. Danrok's printer is A4 too, so does this mean there's little benefit to upgrading the memory from 64Mb to anything larger?
I would suspect that having more memory would only be of benefit if you routinely send lots of stuff to the printer at one time?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 07:34 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This is how I have understood it.

My printer has 64MB of memory and reports 47MB free when idle. So, if I were to send a single page/image to the printer with a size in excess of the free memory, it wouldn't print it correctly if at all.

I've only run up against this a couple of times.

If the document is larger than the printer's memory, it matters less. The document can always be sent 1 page at a time or whatever. If you have a fast PC and a LAN printer you won't notice too much lagging anyhow.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 07:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
This is how I have understood it.

My printer has 64MB of memory and reports 47MB free when idle. So, if I were to send a single page/image to the printer with a size in excess of the free memory, it wouldn't print it correctly if at all.

I've only run up against this a couple of times.

If the document is larger than the printer's memory, it matters less. The document can always be sent 1 page at a time or whatever. If you have a fast PC and a LAN printer you won't notice too much lagging anyhow.
That would be my understanding as well. Once you get beyond the size of the largest document you plan to print, the only gain from extra memory is that you can send more data from the print spooler process to the printer, thus the computer spends less resources spooling.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 09:06 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Danrok,
there are some setting that you can change to fix that. Spooler I believe. I'll have to play and get back to ya.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 01:53 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Anyone know how to go about refilling a toner cart?

I've got a bottle of toner and the smart chip. They didn't send any instructions.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 05:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I need to chnage the chip, shown in this photo.

I'm pretty sure that is just stuck on and should pull off. The new chip has some double-sided tape already on it.
Attached Thumbnails
HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010108.jpg  
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 05:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This part I'm not sure about without having a go.

Do I remove screws at one end I wonder?

Any ideas?

The bottle of toner has a nozzle on it.
Attached Thumbnails
HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010101.jpg   HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010103.jpg   HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010104.jpg   HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010105.jpg   HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010106.jpg  

__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 05:20 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Attached Thumbnails
HP2550Ln Colour LaserJet-p1010107.jpg  
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 05:56 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Found a plug underneath the end plate in the second photo. That looks like the refill point.

I'll force the plug open when I need to refill it in a couple of days.

I paid £35 for the toner and smartchip, including airmail postage from Hong Kong. That's £20 less than a new HP cartridge from Amazon. Given that the printer takes 4 of them, that's a good saving!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 06:46 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Sounds like a good deal, if it all works out
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 07:02 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What d'ya mean if it all works out? LOL

It WILL work, otherwise I will have to beat it with a large stick and then drive over it a few times...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hands-on , laserjet , printing



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP LaserJet P2015DN with free router $239 after $150 rebate danrok Online Deals, and Steals 0 30th July, 2007 10:08 PM
Vdd Mod, Colour Resistor? FUNKSTER EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th March, 2003 05:23 PM
New Case Colour Biohazard Case Modifications 6 26th November, 2002 04:39 PM
Colour Scheme loop Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 8 22nd November, 2002 08:56 AM
PCB colour Random Nonsense General Hardware Discussion 12 7th October, 2001 09:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0