AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2006, 11:38 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

24-pin PSU to m'board 20-pin power plug??

Messed up, again. Is there any way that a 24-pin power plug from a PSU can fit a mobo with a 20-pin power plug? Is there an adapter available?
Freakin' Antec has a lot of gall using a 24-pin plug from a PS that's not even ATX 2.0 compliant! Muchas gracias amigos!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 12:32 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

the one end has a "snap-off" to make the 24-pins into 20. squeeze the "right part" with a pair of pliers, and the offensive 4 pins will fall to the side, out of the way.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 02:23 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Shouldn't need to use pliers ..unless you're a girly-man.

Just look for a connection (it will be a raised piece of flat plastic on the plug) and grab both ends..snap like a biscuit and voila
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 03:03 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for the info, cadaveca and membreya! Gosh, I'd hate to be a girly-man. The guy whose box it is went out and bought an adapter.

QUestion please: The separate 4-pin plug for power is needed for Intel m'boards, is it safe to assume that a Socket 754 board needs to use it, too? Mongo not buy any more Antec PSU's, they gotta lot of nerve! OK, I admit that $64 is very little for a 450W power supply.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 03:17 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Thank you for the info, cadaveca and membreya! Gosh, I'd hate to be a girly-man. The guy whose box it is went out and bought an adapter.

QUestion please: The separate 4-pin plug for power is needed for Intel m'boards, is it safe to assume that a Socket 754 board needs to use it, too? Mongo not buy any more Antec PSU's, they gotta lot of nerve! OK, I admit that $64 is very little for a 450W power supply.
AFAIK only intel motherboards need it, that and some of the s939/AM2 motherboards.

If it's a s754, I don't recall ever seeing a motherboard that requires 24 pin.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 03:49 AM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

Is it an ATX ps2 type power supply? Other power suppplies such as EPS12v use 24 pin, like my motherboard. Which sucks cause the power cable is onyl 18" long and i need an additional 12 inches to route the cable so that it's hidden behind the motherboard plate. Does anyone know where to buy a 24 pin to 24pin extension cable?
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 10:17 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters

QUestion please: The separate 4-pin plug for power is needed for Intel m'boards, is it safe to assume that a Socket 754 board needs to use it, too? Mongo not buy any more Antec PSU's, they gotta lot of nerve! OK, I admit that $64 is very little for a 450W power supply.
Apologies if I'm stating the obvious (but this confused me while back ) I'd point out that the additional 4 pin section on the 24 pin ATX connector is not the same as the seperate 4 pin connector which I've seen on some 754s, 939s, and P4's. The latter is a supply feed for the processor and has two pins at 12v (yellow) and 2 at ground (black).

I got two of these on my Tagan unit initially set up as an 8-pin connector.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 11:31 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
QUestion please: The separate 4-pin plug for power is needed for Intel m'boards, is it safe to assume that a Socket 754 board needs to use it, too?
If the motherboard has got the socket for it, use it! My mobo does, and refuses to power up without it
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 11:49 AM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

I think the extra 4pin is for supplying the demand for higher powered processors, you know when it needs some extra juice for applications and games. I've only ever seen it on Intel compatible boards but then again i haven't seen many AMD machines in my lifetime.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2006, 09:32 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for your answers gentlemen, very helpful!
As an aside, this PSU also has a six-pin plug that's similar to the separate 4-pin power plug. Is it used for some video cards? No worries, this m'board has a built-in Vidcard that's not too shabby, for my friend, that is. Thanks for all the help!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 02:11 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

pci-e power connector. Ya got it straight.


BTW, the 8-pin ATX connection is what makes the DFI motherboard the best for 939 currently. The only other board to reach the same speeds has been the reference ATI designs, which also feature this connector.

From what I understand it, DFI uses it to supply power to an xtra v-reg circuit, that helps deliver clean power to the cpu. This use of additional phases for power delivery seems almost nessecary when ramping to higher frequencies, regardless of architechture.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 03:31 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thanks very much for your assistance with my Q's, everyone!

Yreka, we have almost found it! I love it when a newly built box fires up and runs like it should the first time! That's why it takes me a long time to build 'em, I try to leave no stone unproperly turned.

Unfortunately, Asrock's K8NF4G manual lies about a built-in LAN. T'ain't there, I tells ya. I have a D-Link NIC I can sell him, so all's not lost. PlEase refresh my memory, is it OK to simply plug the DSL modem's RJ45/CAT5 line into the NIC? I've been using a hub for two boxes for so long, I forget if you don't need one for just one machine.

This micro-ATX mobo is interesting for the fact that it has 2 PCI slots. One is billed as PCI, the other as PCIE. If I put the PCI NIC into the PCIE slot accidentally(they're not ID'd in the manual, not sure about on the board itself) will it be a disaster? Thank you all very much for your help!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 03:41 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

Theoretically, unless you force it, it shouldn't be possible to put a PCI card into a PCIe slot...different lengths and all that. But try it, if it fries..let us know! *


Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Yreka
I'm certain you meant Eureka!

As for the DSL connection, yes you can plug it directly into the NIC.


*disclaimer: DO NOT do that!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 06:29 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for the 411, membreya. Both of the PCI slots are identical, I wonder if the mobo handbook is lying about PCIE capability? It's good to know that I needn't worry about getting a hub or switch for a single PC's connection to a DSL modem.

I posted "Yreka" because the LAN wasnt working after first boot. Yreka is a town that's close to the city of Eureka in Northern California.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 06:39 AM
membreya's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to membreya Send a message via MSN to membreya

What motherboard is it? We can google it's ass
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 09:13 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for the offer of assistance! It's an Asrock K8NF4G. With SATA 2 capability--but only SATA 1 HDD's are listed at Newegg. I'm using two old fashioned (P)ATA HDD's, it's easier that way. The new machine works fine, except for the "built-in LAN" but there are questions about this m'board. AFAIK, PCIe slots are different(they're supposed to be smaller) than good old PCI slots. This mobo's manual says you get one PCIe slot and one PCI slot, but the board sports 2 PCI slots. Although it does have a PCIe X16 slot for the Vidcard.

"LAN" is supposed to be on the "Advanced" screen of the BIOS. It's not. Next time I look at the m'board I'll see if the Realtek LAN chip is on it. The manual says that the AMR slot supports a dial-up connection only. The RJ-45 plug on the back of the mobo doesn't work. It's always something.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2006, 09:33 PM
xmetrix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2005
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to xmetrix Send a message via MSN to xmetrix Send a message via Yahoo to xmetrix

Lan should be in the Integrated Peripherals, and AMR stands for audio/modem riser, I have no clue why I'm telling you this. I've been awake for 35 hours
__________________
Dual Opteron 246's @ 2ghz - 2gb pc3200 DDR
BFG 7800 GTOC 256 PCIe - 2TB sata300
1x16xDLDVDRWCDRWCOMBO
24" FP2405W LCD 1920x1200 1000:1
Microsoft Keyboard with Fingerprint Reader
Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 1.1a 5 button black
Windows XP Pro sp1
IE7b3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2006, 05:23 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The m'board's manual says that the AMR slot can be used only with a dial-up connection. I looked for a LAN chip on the board, the tiny thing is there. Looked carefully through the m'board's support CD, something close to a driver for LAN was there. Installed it, his built-in LAN now works--and it shows up in BIOS now. Eureka!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which plug will you be pluging in? Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 2 19th February, 2007 05:52 PM
oh. just plug it in anywhere.... surlyjoe Random Nonsense! 16 22nd March, 2005 09:03 PM
powering a fan w/ a hdd power plug Poseidonf4 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 2 9th March, 2002 01:25 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0