AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 09:51 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Problems with new rig, please help

Hey guys, been a while since I last posted, I guess mainly because I was getting along great with my rig and hadn't change anything, until the weekend just gone.....

You can see my old system in my sig, I replaced the motherboard with a Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939 so that I could put an Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego in there but keep the existing AGP graphics card. Simple enough you might think. However, my 3dmark05 scores are now lower (4125) than with the old CPU (5574). Oddly though, the new CPU is scoring higher than the old one in the CPU tests, so no problems there.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to resolve this? I'd really appreciate your help, as at the moment I'm bitterly disappointed to have spent money on this upgrade only to get worse results

Many thanks in advance.

EDIT: Here's the compare URL in case there's anything in there you think would be useful: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1990308
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 09:57 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

do you have all your chipset drivers installed and was it a complete fresh install of windows?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 10:01 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Completely fresh install from an XP disc with SP2 slipstreamed onto it, put wireless drivers on to get on the net, proceeded to update everything else from the windows update site, then put chipset and graphics drivers on, overclocked the graphics card to it's usual setting, then benchmarked, then cried lol.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 10:14 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

It is not the CPU that does that!!! The difference is just too big. Something went wroong with the drivers or with whatever you did with your vcard setup. Make sure you have all option for vcard enabled in bios ! Get back then and tell us what happened. BTW install the latest XG drivers they are awesome !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 10:36 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

I was pretty tired when I did the install, maybe I did something wrong or missed something really obvious. I'll start again from scratch this evening and let you know how I get on, I'll also double check the bios settings.

Like I say, I know it's not the CPU as that is actually scoring higher in the CPU benchmark part of the test, but I did just noticed on the compare URL above that 3dmark is not recognizing the AGP rate and it's reading the GPU clock incorrectly too, maybe that signals what kind of problem it could be?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 10:37 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

1. Uninstall your graphics driver, remove any left-overs in safe mode with drivercleaner pro, then reinstall the driver for your card again.
2. Make sure your AGP aperture is set to 256mb in your bios and that the AGP transfer rate is correct(8x).
3. Make sure you are not forcing AA or AF through the nvidia settings
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 11:07 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Thanks for the tips, I'll let you know how I get on this evening.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 07:06 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

No joy :-( Starting a reinstall now. Can't actually find the AGP aperture size anywhere in the BIOS which is a little odd. Any advice on that part?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 09:09 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Just did a complete reinstall with no joy.

Just to explain exactly what I did step by step:

I installed the xp disc that has SP2 slipstreamed.
Installed linksys wireless driver.
Connected to windows update site to get all windows updates.
Installed Nforce driver from nvidia website ( nForce_5.11_win2kxp_international_whql )
Updated drivers for any hardware still showing as unknown in device manager (apart from VGA)
Installed latest XG drivers
Overclocked graphics card
Ran 3dmark05 and still had crap results :'-(

Any other advice?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2006, 11:10 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Sorry for the multiple posts, just reinstalled again using the drivers from the motherboard CD rather than the forceware drivers from the nvidia site, then I forgot to overclock the video card and after running the benchmark got about 5k on 3dmark05. Now, feeling reasonably happy with that, I overclocked the card and scored the same as before - 4100ish. I'm now confused... :-/
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2006, 09:25 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Well, fiddled around some more last night and upped the AGP voltage by 0.2v and managed to get a stable overclock of 370Mhz with the memory at 1.5ghz, far below what I'd got out of it before on my DFI board. Got 5100 3dmarks. I'm sure there's something wrong here as I've done orb comparisons with equivalent rigs and even at stock graphics speed I should be getting something like 5600 3dmarks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 09:48 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Would there be a better part of the forum to post this in so that I might get a few more responses?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 09:58 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Random Nonsense does it 4 me ! Anyway if you OC your vcard make sure you do that in 10 Mhz steps and run 3dmark each time until you start getting negative results thus finding out what your card really likes !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 10:01 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I'm not really sure if there is anything I would say to try that you haven't yet

One thing I noticed though - did you install any windows updates before you installed your drivers? I don't know why but that could give some funky results. And are you running the latest BIOS version?

Also - you could try running the benchmarks on just the bare Windows install (with drivers, of course), without any of MS' updates.

Hope you get this sorted!

EDIT : Are you sure that nothing is overheating / clogged with dust / whatever ?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 10:34 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Okay, well, couple of issues now just to clarify:

1) After a complete reinstall it's scoring 5000 now in 3dmark05 with the graphics card at stock speed.

2) Even though the card has previously been successfully clocked at 400mhz gpu and 1.1ghz mem it now doesn't get much above 360mhz / 1.04 ghz mem before the 3dmark05 score starts to go downhill.

A few observations / bits of info to sum up:

The CPU performs significantly better in the CPU part of the test than my old one did, so I believe the CPU is working correctly.

Perhaps the Gigabyte board can't supply as reliable power hence the limited overclocking of the graphics card.

Despite the lack of GPU overclocking it appears the system should be performing significantly better with 3dmark05 than it is (according to orb comparisons).

Running latest BIOS version.

AGP aperture set to 256MB and AGP 8x enabled, no problems there.

Haven't tried installing drivers first before patches, does anyone have a recommended install order for optimum performance?

System is clean and dust free.

So far installed 3 or 4 times, tried Gigabyte's driver CD on one install (which includes chipset driver), the latest nvidia nforce driver on another install, always using the latest XG drivers for the graphics card. Always the same result (though the very first time I must have missed out someting critical to only get 4100 3dmarks, not sure about that one but it's not happened since).

Really hoping to get this sorted as at the moment I feel like I've wasted money :-(

Hope you guys can help
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 10:38 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Looks like you've tried almost everything :/

I would suggest making one more new install, with the drivers from the CD before any MS updates, and from your original XP disk (are you using a SP2 slipstreamed one you made yourself or an official one?) and using nVidia's drivers for your GFX.

That way you know everything should work, and there should be no conflicts. I hope.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 10:49 AM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

I'm using a disk that I've slipstreamed myself, that's one thing I'd not even considered to be honest! I'll try what you suggest; original XP CD install, Gigabyte supplied CD, official nvidia graphics driver, then see what happens! *prays to the PC gods*

Probably not going to get a chance to do this until tomorrow evening now unfortunately, really appreciating the input here though guys, many thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 10:54 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

No worries!

Let us know how it goes
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 02:29 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Make sure "Fast Writes" are enabled.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 02:40 PM
tottyspotter's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 246

Funny thing that actually, iirc the option in the BIOS for fast writes is either "Disabled" or "Auto" so I'm presuming that on Auto it detects the card is capable of it and turns the option on.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700 San Diego
1024 MB Corsair XMS PC3200XL CAS2 2-2-2-5
Gigabyte GA-K8NSU-939
NVidia 6800GT
Yesico FL-420(T) Fanless 420W PSU
2 x Maxtor DiamondMax 10 80GB SATA RAID0
Silverstone Temjin TJ05S-T Case
Hyundai ImageQuest L90D+ 19" LCD


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC problems have gotten too bad for me... JC Denton CRASHED! 7 16th September, 2005 10:39 PM
EP-8RGA+ Problems, problems problems and misery offie EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th September, 2003 08:13 PM
Red Hat problems Con OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 16th March, 2003 10:50 PM
8RDA+ Problems Problems Pogue EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th February, 2003 01:26 AM
EP 4PEA+: PROBLEMS on PROBLEMS!..Need help.. darkstar11 EPoX MotherBoards 13 24th November, 2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0