AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2006, 07:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I figured some one could. Especially motion picture CG pros.

I am not sure the average home user...(here comes the jump) will need this much storage for a while. Heard this when 1 gb drives came out didn't we? I have set up many machines with 80 and 120 Gb drives to find a year later when doing some maintenance that the drives are virtually bare..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2006, 08:29 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

while we're on the subject I was allways wondering what the smartest raid setup was, because i know nothing about it in the first place but it's a backup copy that runs at the same time or something. does raid have anything to do with size? and with my newer hard drive problems i'll looking for ways to fix them.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2006, 10:10 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

This is by no means a definative answer but in laymans terms: A raid 0 or striped config means that the data is written to both disks at once. It also allows you to create partitions over 2 or more hard drives. It increases performance as packets of data can be written and read simaltaneously on all disks. Think of it like 1 man packing beads into a box with one hand. He can only put one in at a time. Allow him to use both at once he can pack twice as fast. get 4 hands and it's packed 4 times faster. Performance increase in a Raid 0 setup is not quite that exponential though!

Raid 1 or mirrored config means that the theres will always be a copy of any data written to the disk. This is only really important in server configs due to the critical data stored on hard drives. If one hard drive fails the data is read straight from the other disk seamlessly.

these are the most common raid configs but there are plenty more. for a more in depth description a wiki article can be found here
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 10:28 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilmyarse
A pro recording studio could use upwards of 10GB PER SONG for raw audio, especially if they are recording in high definition at 96k.
10GB per song @24bit/96KHz is 621 track minutes. That's 19 minutes worth of 32 track recording. That assumes that tracks are mono, as they're not normally assigned stereo/multichannel positions until mixdown.

If you were a pro studio, would you want to put your tracks on a single spindle? I wouldn't.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 11:32 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Seagate as 1TB and 1.5TB kicking around, supposedly in the next 6 months.

RAID 0 + 1.

Four drives. Striped then mirrored. 3TB of totally backed up 1337-ness.

Long story, but it is possible to fill 3x300GB SATA drives. So I dont see 1TB as impossible. I remember when I first got my 120gb IDE. I thought it would be unfillable. Then I filled it. Then I bought a 300GB, and I knew I would have it for some time. Then I bought 2 more. Then I knew I had issues!
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 12:33 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Seagate as 1TB and 1.5TB kicking around, supposedly in the next 6 months.

RAID 0 + 1.

Four drives. Striped then mirrored. 3TB of totally backed up 1337-ness.

Long story, but it is possible to fill 3x300GB SATA drives. So I dont see 1TB as impossible. I remember when I first got my 120gb IDE. I thought it would be unfillable. Then I filled it. Then I bought a 300GB, and I knew I would have it for some time. Then I bought 2 more. Then I knew I had issues!

Are you downloading the Library of Congress or perhaps the NASA database?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 01:04 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Nope. Digitising my media library. DVD and video all stored on HDD.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 02:41 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Very cool. I have been wanting to do the same. Create a HTPC of sorts. Are you compressing or running the full 7.4 GB?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 06:11 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
10GB per song @24bit/96KHz is 621 track minutes. That's 19 minutes worth of 32 track recording. That assumes that tracks are mono, as they're not normally assigned stereo/multichannel positions until mixdown.

If you were a pro studio, would you want to put your tracks on a single spindle? I wouldn't.
I wasn't saying thats exactly how much it would be but for an entire album you are talking quite a big size. EDITED BY DANIEL ~

Besides a pro studio would most likely me running a mirrored raid config for security and take backups constantly. The local studio in my village make backups of each session after every day. Sometimes several times a day.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah

Last edited by Daniel ~; 14th June, 2006 at 07:39 PM. Reason: In appropreate remakes. Please read and follow our Forum rules.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Seagate as 1TB and 1.5TB kicking around, supposedly in the next 6 months.

RAID 0 + 1.

Four drives. Striped then mirrored. 3TB of totally backed up 1337-ness.

Long story, but it is possible to fill 3x300GB SATA drives. So I dont see 1TB as impossible. I remember when I first got my 120gb IDE. I thought it would be unfillable. Then I filled it. Then I bought a 300GB, and I knew I would have it for some time. Then I bought 2 more. Then I knew I had issues!
IKWYM - I remember the first time I filled a c90...
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 10:30 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
Very cool. I have been wanting to do the same. Create a HTPC of sorts. Are you compressing or running the full 7.4 GB?
Nope, full quality.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2006, 11:17 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Nope, full quality.

Now you have gone an inspired me. My wife will probably want to thank you....lol
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2006, 05:58 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Good point! Anyone know what "perpendicular" HDD's are all about?
They fit in those new "L" shaped drive bays
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you kidding me? Samuknow ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 19th April, 2007 03:47 AM
Maybe you thought we were kidding...part II Betty Random Nonsense! 9 27th January, 2005 06:00 AM
Maybe you though we were kidding? Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 66 4th September, 2004 04:49 AM
suffering data corruption on 200gb drive when drive is 110gb full neo149 General Hardware Discussion 5 30th June, 2003 11:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0