AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2006, 10:41 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

What power UPS should I get?

Our office suffered a power cut a few days ago and unfortunately we didn't have a UPS on our server. We were down for a few minutes while everything booted again, but our BT Voyager 220V ADSL router was borked. The kind people at BT are sending a replacement...

Anyway, to avoid the same situation we are getting a UPS, but what power? The server is a Dell PowerEdge800 and it sits alongside a Dell 5100CN Colour LaserPrinter and Canon Laser Copier.

Additionally we have two Dell workstations and 17" TFT screens. Could these be rigged to a single UPS too?

I figure we need a UPS that offers Automatic Voltage Regulation, but what power?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2006, 11:06 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This is the one I use:
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/content/view/147/34/

There's no way you can hook up laser printers or laser copiers to a portable UPS. These are "peek voltage" devices, the sudden surge in power is too much for a UPS.

I'm confident that you could run the two workstations, TFT screens and router off a 1000VA UPS.

1000VA is good for about 700 watts.

You could run all 3 off a 1500VA UPS, I reckon. But, I would strongly recommend having the server on its own UPS. That way you have more runtime on the server UPS battery. In the evnt of a power cut you want your server to stay up for longer than the workstations.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2006, 12:44 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
There's no way you can hook up laser printers or laser copiers to a portable UPS. These are "peek voltage" devices, the sudden surge in power is too much for a UPS.
Ditto

Do Not Hook a Laser Printer or Copier up to an UPS.

My wife has her desktop system and 20.1" LCD hooked up to a 500va "Smart UPS". It works just fine for a good 10 or 15 min. After that my wife ussually figures the power is not coming back on soon so she shuts down. But it will give you more than enough time to save your work and shut down.

APC could probibly give you better advice than we could.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2006, 05:28 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Protecting phone lines is a good idea too. Especially if the external cables are not underground. Overhead phone wires are prone to lightning strikes.

I'm told BT won't be held responsible, according to their standard contract terms.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2006, 06:53 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Signed a business contract recently. They're not responsible for anything at all. Gotta love it.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2006, 11:57 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Signed a business contract recently. They're not responsible for anything at all. Gotta love it.
Eh?!
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2006, 05:49 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I looked over a contract with a bank for a safe deposit box. The wording seemed to say that the bank was responsible for nothing. Ergo, "gotta love it."
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Power for Me RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 4th February, 2005 04:44 PM
power drop vs power outage? (also need new router) barneygumble742 General Hardware Discussion 10 13th June, 2004 04:55 PM
to less power maxwell General Hardware Discussion 2 29th December, 2002 05:15 PM
Poor man's solution - Adding power to your Power Supply! stigweed AOA FAQ 0 24th November, 2002 09:17 PM
TEC Power Staz Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 13 14th September, 2002 09:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0