AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 09:33 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Question Question - Geil Memory with K8T800

Hi,

Ive found some cheap Geil memory modules

***2x1gig Geil DDR400 Value Ram***
-CAS 3 - 8 - 4 - 4
-Aluminum Heat Spreader
-6 Layers Low Noises Shielded PC
-184pin, Non-ECC, Un-buffered DDR memory
-2.55 - 2.65V


My Question is - Will it work with my mobo.
Ive read that this memory doesnt work well with A64? What are the problems I could face?

I wont be overclocking it as the bios is locked (thanks to Packard Bell)

Please answer ASAP - as i need to BUY NOW before its sold.

Any help is most appreciated thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 09:44 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

works fine, had the 512mb sticks of that memory running in my Abit k8t800 board with no problems, doesnt overclock very much but works fine at stock speeds. If your BIOS is locked then just hope the SPD detects fine as you wont be able to set manual timings.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 09:59 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Question Bios settings

hey thanks for the quick reply.

I just re-booted and checked my bios settings

Current Memclock is at 166 mhz
memory speed is at 333 mhz.

neither can be set in bios -they are greyed out.

So would that mean i currently have PC2700 memory installed

and if i install the PC3200 memory - will it automatically detect it and run at 200 (x2 = 400?) DDR400 speed? or will it just run at 333, (Can the pc3200 be run at that speed?)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 10:27 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

If the bios is set to auto detect SPD then all will be OK, if it has specific settings saved there may be issues, it will probably be fine though.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 11:44 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Hey Thanks - now im at DDR400

Thanks for the info - heres some feedback on what has transpired since.

I pulled my machine apart to see what memory was installed.

And I found that it has DDR400 installed I thought to myself, why isnt it running at that speed?

So I went to the Packard Bell site and found the specs on the mobo. It said it should support PC3200 DDR400 RAM.

So i found the latest bios update and installed - and vuwallah

My memory is now runnin at 400. So I went to BUY NOW - but the Geil had sold - DOH!!!

Oh - well, Ill keep me eye out for more

And ill run 3dmark to see if there is much improvement.

Many thanks for the help Monkeyman
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200
Leadtech 6600 GT TDH @ 570/1070
Geil 2GB RAM
2 x 200GB Western Digital
Dual Boot XP32 bit Home Edition
Vista Beta 2 Release 5308 64 bit


"You cant help a bit of bad luck now and again"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winxp64 LAN problems - k8t800 gib99 64 Bit computing 3 28th January, 2005 07:27 PM
Geil Memory for 9nda3+? jo sharp EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th January, 2005 01:50 PM
Geil Memory Razorfish General Hardware Discussion 4 28th July, 2004 06:28 PM
VIA chipset drivers for K8T800 (beta) danrok 64 Bit computing 0 28th February, 2004 02:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0