AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Angry Weid problem! Help fast!

Hi guys

Took my PSU out of my pc to check my inlaws pc to see if theirs had died. Just put mine back in my pc but as soon as it is pluged in or turned on the pc boots up and the case button does nothing!!! I have checked the connections on the case and all is well. The thing is I dont get any posting the the motherboard dosnt boot (no beeps). Any help would be great as I have paid out £250 this week already on the pc!

Cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 06:08 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Does the PSU have a power switch on the back of it?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Yep Tried pluggin in and then turning the switch off but the pc just boots, same when I plug it in and turn the switch on. The PSU works in another PC and so does my Gfx card so I am thinking motherboard
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 02:22 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

You can check the power switch pins on the motherboard.
Your power switch may have died. I don't know if there is a calculated lifespan to those, but they are easy to pick up at Radio Shack or PC Club.
Hope your motherboard isn't dead.
good Luck
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

I have tried pluggin the power cable in with the front switch unpluged from the motherboard but it still boots straight up. The thing is I dont want to buy a new motherboard if I dont have to
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 04:58 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

The power switch on the front of the case could be plugged in backwards. Take it out and turn it around and plug it back in.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

I have just droped a the vital parts into another motherboard and and pluged it into my case and it dosnt boot up unless I press the on switch at the front of the case so I am guessing its motherboard related
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2006, 12:26 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Well the front panel switch is just a switch and can be plugged in anyway and it doesn't matter. If the switch was the problem the computer would either : A) do nothing when the button was pushed, or B) start the computer as soon as it was plugged in then shut down the computer 4 seconds later.

Since the problem occured when after you removed the PSU from the case I would be worried about possible grounding of the mobo or damage to the mobo around the 20 pin connector.

Just because it boots up when you plug it in does not necesarily mean something is wrong. I have a MoBo that does just that but it works fine. However the fact that it doesn't POST is bad.

Try basic trouble shooting stuff for a no POST.

First remove everything from the board except for CPU (with cooler) RAM and video card. Try plugging in again.

If it fails to POST try removing the MoBo from the case and try again.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2006, 07:57 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daston
I have just droped a the vital parts into another motherboard and and pluged it into my case and it dosnt boot up unless I press the on switch at the front of the case so I am guessing its motherboard related
If you haven't done so I'd suggest:
- a CMOS reset with the battery removed
- check all the cables are mated properly (no bent pins etc)
- check for shorts around the mounting pillars (a tiny amount of movement can cause these)

Good luck !
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2006, 01:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Just ordered a new Motherboard to see what happens there if the same problem is there then my Bro said he will take the mobo off my hands so havent lost anything
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2006, 01:49 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Make sure you connect the auxiliary power connector (4pins) if the mobo requires this !!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2006, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

new mobo working fine now, still not sure why it happend but what a bugger!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2006, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok I am now tottaly pissed off and confused! Just built my father inlaw a new pc.

Cosisting of

an ASRock K7S41 Soket A motherboard
AMD 2600+ XP
512mb RAM
64mb on board graphics

The PC does the same as the last one! I have checked all fittings and also checked the case switch on my motheboard and that works. This is getting beond a joke I think the PC god has desided to ***** on me this week
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2006, 11:33 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Are you saying that the New motherboard is having the same problem?
Or the old motherboard you built into your father-in-laws computer is still not booting?

If its the new board doing the same thing then you know it isn't the motherboard.
It could be a power supply problem or another piece of hardware.
I had a board that refused to boot because the RAM stick wasn't properly connected...
Let us know if you figure it out....
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial

Last edited by booman; 13th July, 2006 at 11:34 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2006, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

this is a tottaly different board and pc, Just my luck really
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adheasive thermal paste problem *** need help fast*** harley3344 CRASHED! 7 20th May, 2006 06:44 PM
8RDA3+ weid Vdd values One EPoX MotherBoards 1 19th October, 2005 09:26 PM
Epox 8k3a+ post problem...Need help fast. moedank EPoX MotherBoards 1 17th August, 2003 09:22 PM
BIG problem with 8RDA+, need help fast! Marquzz EPoX MotherBoards 10 17th January, 2003 09:04 AM
8k3a 2812 bios is FAST, It appears to have CPU fast decode enabled ! retrospooty EPoX MotherBoards 56 26th August, 2002 02:09 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0