AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


View Poll Results: How do the values of your PSU look?
3.3V too high, 5V too high 4 10.53%
3.3V too high, 5V too low 13 34.21%
3.3V too low, 5V too high 1 2.63%
3.3V too low, 5V too low 7 18.42%
3.3V and 5V just right 13 34.21%
Voters: 38. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 06:31 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Question How does your PSU voltage look?

Ok, I figured it might be worth looking into these PSU voltages a bit more.

I'm looking for the value of your +12V, +3.3V and +5V lines. You can post two sets, idle and non-idle, but I'll settle for either one!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2001, 06:37 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Here goes.

Code:
Line    Idle    CPUBurn
 3.3V   3.36V    3.36V
 5V     4.91V    4.83V
12V    12.07V   12.25V
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 06:48 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

my 3.3 is high, and my 5 is low.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 08:27 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

From the limited data so far, it looks like most ppl are suffering from the same problem...

Too much 3.3V and not enough 5V!

Wonder if it's time to try and document a mod that'll bring the 5V up to 5V, but also increase the 3.3V stuff. Hmmm

Figure I'll try it myself first. (;

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2001, 09:42 PM
Aphex's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Wiltshire..UK!
Posts: 614

im gettin a sparkle 300wer psu morrow aidy, i think i can change summit inside to raise the 5v line?
__________________
Conrad Goodman - AOA Staff
Web designer for aoa main page And head of webdesign team.
GA7-DXR
XP1700+@1627Mhz unlocked
256MB Crucial PC2100
Aopen HX08
30GB Desktar
17" screen
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 09:38 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
im gettin a sparkle 300wer psu morrow aidy, i think i can change summit inside to raise the 5v line?
See how it performs first! (;

It's always possible to change summit inside, as long as you don't mind 3.3V being too high...

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 10:26 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Just been testing mine out w/ a multimeter (I don't trust motherboard voltage monitors) - I had a dull night in, last night

Line to ground (central heating system )

+5V -> 4.97V
+3.3V -> 3.31V

Line to psu earth

5V -> 4.83V
3.3V -> 3.26V (nb my bios thought it was 3.34V)

PSU earth to ground: +0.2V

Looks like there could be some earthing problems - on my case at the very least
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 10:33 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
PSU earth to ground: +0.2V
Looks like there could be some earthing problems - on my case at the very least
Quick question - what made you check to see how it compares against your central heating? The local ground is generally more important. (;

Áedán
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 11:09 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Quote:
The local ground is generally more important
I know, which is why I wanted to compare local ground with an isolated ground.

Sharing the same multistrips as my computer are the monitor, speakers, TV, coffee pot and guitar amp. All of these are going to have a certain amount of earth-leakage (since some will use the earth wire as a reference potential).

If the computer PSU is using a noisy earth-line as a reference then its voltages are going to be wrong. I wanted to find out by what margin. My guess is that modern PSU's are built and tested on test-beds with a truly clean ground connection.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 01:49 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

this 400W antec keeps them perfect
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 02:10 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

My 3.3 and 5 were both a hair high, but I twisted a trimmer down(took some fiddling to find the right one) and brought them both down very close to spec.


Now they are:
5v- 5.01v multimeter 5.01v motherboard monitor
3.3v- 3.32v multimeter 3.3v motherboard monitor (should this discrepancy worry me?)
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 4th October, 2001 at 02:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 07:54 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
5v- 5.01v multimeter 5.01v motherboard monitor
3.3v- 3.32v multimeter 3.3v motherboard monitor (should this discrepancy worry me?)
No, it's expected! (; Motherboard monitors don't do a great job of getting the voltage exactly spot on. OTOH, they were never meant to replace a multimeter (and cost less too)!

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 08:19 PM
Walter:-)'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark :)
Posts: 190

3,3V is 3.46V
and
+5V is 4.56V
Under full load.
__________________
Epox 8K7A
1200MHz AXIA "9" T-Bird@1490MHz 1.95V
256Mb DDR RAM
Asus GeForce2 MX 191/221MHz (Mem/Core)
45 Gig IBM HD

Avatar by reddeathdrinker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2001, 09:47 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pc-Critic
im gettin a sparkle 300wer psu morrow aidy, i think i can change summit inside to raise the 5v line?
I've owned a sparkle 300W psu for about a year and a half now, and would have to say they are awsome.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 05:25 AM
Ridenow's Avatar
New Member "Sweet illinois boy"
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 115

Sparkle 350W using VIA HWM:

3.3 = 3.56
5 = 5.3
12 = 12.19
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 05:32 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

yup...there good. I'm getting a sparkle 400w soon enough.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 12:46 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridenow
Sparkle 350W using VIA HWM:

3.3 = 3.56
5 = 5.3
12 = 12.19
3.3 and 5v are a bit high, if these figures are accurate!

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 01:37 AM
Da Whip's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 57

Enermax 450watt
3.3 = 3.37
5.0 = 5.02
12 = 12.01

I had to do a volt. mod for the 3.3v for my AGP slot. Since then everthing is good.
__________________
New build in the works
DFI nF4 SLI-DR
3400+ Winnie
BFG 6800GT (one for now)
2x74Gb Raptors Raid 0
Hitachi 160gb back up
Patriot PC3200XBLK 2x512
XP 90 w/ Panflo
Sony 16X Dual Layer DVDRW
Samsung DVD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 01:47 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

heres mine

sparkle 400

1 gig axia @ 1400

full load folding@home
Attached Images
 
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2001, 10:24 AM
sonny's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Really Hot Place on Earth
Posts: 77

I always get a +.1V to whatever I set in the BIOS. The 3.3V is set at 3.5V. The 5.V isn't adjustable so it reads +.2V or so but when she's at load it drops like a rock. 1st one is at idle & the 2nd one is at load. Weird 12V too
Attached Thumbnails
How does your PSU voltage look?-voltages.jpg  
__________________
¤ABIT KT7A-RAID 3S BIOS
¤1.1GHz 200FSB AXHA-9 1.75V @ 1.434GHz 286FSB 10 X 143 1.93V
¤28°C idle & 44°C load DOrb3 + PC70 w/ 6 X 80mm & 120mm(131CFM)
¤GF2MX 230core/205mem
¤431W Enermax PSU
¤2 X 20Gig Barracuda III RAID0
¤WXP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max Voltage SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 14th December, 2002 10:52 PM
Ram Voltage MrGuy EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th October, 2002 09:17 PM
AGP voltage Bagpuss EPoX MotherBoards 4 11th July, 2002 04:25 PM
Voltage and Gf3 drunken_master Hardware Hacking 0 30th April, 2002 11:37 PM
more voltage ?????'s haus EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd February, 2002 12:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0