AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 02:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: surrey . england
Posts: 27

usb dvt stick

hello

ihave a usb dvt stick used for my laptop iwonder if anyone knows of any software that is suitable for use with xp64 the stick is made by prosoloo
ishould say my laptop was running xp pro 32bit

ianf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

Hmm. Doesn't it come with any software?
Meedio is a good MCE 2005 alternative, also look out for the free My HTPC.
http://meedio.com/


Also Cinemar is pretty good but costs. http://www.webpromotion.com/cinemar/mainlobby.html
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 10:25 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Ianf, do you need software in terms of application, or do you need software in terms of a 64bit driver for the DVB-T stick?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2006, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: surrey . england
Posts: 27

thanks for the replys
well the laptop went to the wall so i thought to use it on this machine of course i have the cd but no longer have the license serial no , i had registered it so i mailed them but they are unable to release another license , i also think that it would not support xp 64 os as on the cd there was no reference to it so i need everything ,the other alternatve is to buy another to get the license but if it does'nt support my os then its a total waste so therefore i need all it also has a remote so i wonder if i am going to be that lucky the lappy was the only machine with xp pro 32


ianf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2006, 10:38 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It will definately need a 64bit driver if you want to use it on XP Pro 64bit edition. That's regardless of any application software that there might be!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2006, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: surrey . england
Posts: 27

thats so , i had just installed it on the laptop before we went away when i came back the back light had gone plus my 80gig h/d ,1 of my 3 daughters had a major tidy up hence the license going i use the laptop tied into the hifi so i reckon they had a party finished of the laptop then tidied up , license gone so i would like to install on this pc which is safe from all , i tried the above link and they have gone to yahoo , so any help would be great

thanks ianf
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ (1) 512 stick or (2) 256 of this ram? El_jer EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th February, 2003 06:25 PM
8RDA with 1 stick of RAM?! paymon EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd January, 2003 04:18 AM
Were did half my stick of RAM go???? spirits247 EPoX MotherBoards 6 6th February, 2002 11:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0