AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 12:32 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

2K PSU from Ultra Products

I just stumbled across this. 2000 watts what next?


Ultra 2K

Another Link
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 5th January, 2007 at 12:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 12:56 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Looks like something cadaveca could use...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 01:39 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Looks like something cadaveca could use...
...or Detonate.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad

Last edited by Pitch; 5th January, 2007 at 01:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 01:39 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Nah, we leave that for you, Pitch.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 02:57 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Looks like something cadaveca could use...
Yeha for the 27-pump watercooling rig i got planned with 12 cpu's, 12 vidcards, and 3 chipsets






so um, does it come with a 240v plug, like dryers and stoves do in North America? Can a regular outlet even supply 200w @ 120v? that's gotta be grossly over-spec'ed. 150a @ 12v. Sheesh.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 5th January, 2007 at 02:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 03:05 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

3000w is about the max you can draw out of a modern domestic socket in the UK.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 03:53 AM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Yup 13a x 240v RMS of course! is 3.12kW rms.

13a is the max fuse fitted to any uk plug, trip switches for each socket loop are usually set at 15a i believe so you could pull abit more power if you wanted to.
2kw's would cost you around 16p/hour or £3.84/ day to run.

I wonder what the ripple is like on that thing, as they say quality is better than quantity!

I think i'll stick with my trusty coolermaster for now
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 04:12 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Most standard home wiring is setup for 20 amps per circuit @ 120 V It would need a dedicated circuit if you were planning on maxing it out...

The heat from this alone wold be crazy. Not to mention the 4 video cards and 12 drives on the dual quad core system it could run...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 5th January, 2007 at 04:13 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 04:17 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

WEll, my house has mostly 15a breakers, with a few 30's and such as well. 150a @ 12v should be pretty close to tripping that, i would think. stupid, is what that is. I mean really...even for me!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 11:10 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
13a is the max fuse fitted to any uk plug, trip switches for each socket loop are usually set at 15a i believe so you could pull abit more power if you wanted to.
The loop should be 32A trips, not 15A trips. On the other hand, I've recently had to get a UPS hardwired in, as it needed as 20A feed. That's about 4.8KW of power.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 01:10 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

Ah i was trying to recall the trips in my old house! i know there was a few different loops with one for lighting upstairs and another for down being a lower rating than the wall sockets.
I'd of taken a look at my current set but my uni have padlocked the box closed!
I only have a 2x2 arrangement so although im on free power i dont have all that much of it!
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 01:14 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
WEll, my house has mostly 15a breakers, with a few 30's and such as well. 150a @ 12v should be pretty close to tripping that, i would think. stupid, is what that is. I mean really...even for me!

I am shocked Dave. Shocked....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 03:53 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I don't got cable TV either.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 5th January, 2007 at 03:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 03:57 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Hey, who needs TV with the systems you run...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 04:16 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

15a breakers are pretty much standard here, and there are quite a few sockets attached to each breaker. In the very least you've got the whole room on one breaker, 1x15a and 1x30a for both kitchen and laundry rooms(2 loops), and not a single socket on it's own breaker, unless custom-fitted. And I used to work for a major property developer that did nothing but build large gated communities(primarily for seniors). These are new homes built today...altohugh the house i live in is pretty old...leaded glass and all.

So yeah...in the basement..we've got three rigs, an air cleaner, numerous lights, all on one 15a breaker. Plug in vacuum trips the breaker.

Kitchen...lol...coffeepot, another appliance, and Microwave(monster 1200w commercial unit)...can't do that either!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 04:28 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

My question is, will we or do we need anything like this? 1KW seems MORE than adequate.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 05:03 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

How badly do you want to see Global warming?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2007, 05:05 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
How badly do you want to see Global warming?
:rollnig:


8core-8gpu system might need such, when watercooling is added. 1.2Kw is enough for most applications, including the extreme.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 5th January, 2007 at 05:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2007, 01:15 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

2kW output -> 2.5kW input -> 500W heat inside PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why you shouldn't buy Leadtek products! chrisbard Betty's Rants and Rages 8 9th September, 2007 09:36 PM
Stupid Products Gizmo Random Nonsense! 0 4th March, 2004 05:55 AM
Where to buy networking products online JayJay Mobile Devices and Networking 2 18th September, 2002 12:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0