AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2002, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

dual drives or dual boot?

This is a challenge to some of the better minds out there.
I just added a second hard drive to my system and completely mirrored my original drive to it, so they are identical. I did this for two reasons, I wanted to be able to back up my system in the case of a hd crash, AND I wanted to assign one of the drives for gaming only and the other would be all my routine stuff like e-mail and word proc, etc.
The benefit to this is that I can take my routine drive, lets call it C, and run it at stock FSB and run my vid card at stock speeds as well and have all my programs up and running.
This would be done via Powerstrip and Raise FSB both of which can run from, and open in WIndows. This way I can run the Game drive with higher settings and disable all programs in the start menu not needed, etc etc.
This is a great idea and works just fine as long as I am willing to go into the bios every time to change the drive sequence.
This is a giant pain in the butt. What I need is either a hot key or a Windows based way to quickly access the bios without re-starting. Does this exist?
Better yet, FAR better in fact would ba a way of switching back and forth from C to D drive from the WIndows enviroment.
There may be other options I am not aware of either that some of you may be able to suggest. As long as you are clear on what I am tyring to do, it will hopefully be easier to come up with a solution. Thanks guys and gals. Mike
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 08:07 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Why not run raid 0 and dual boot?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2002, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

Do you mean by way of buying a raid controller card such as the promise? I had thought of doing that anyway to get the benefits of raid since it isn't built into my board. At the same time it was noce to be able to take advantage of the newer drives ata 133 interface since my board only supports 100mhz on the AGP bus.
But I am still not sure how I would switch back and forthe from drive to dirve on a whim even with the raid set up. Can you? Thanks Mike
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 12:51 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Raid 0 mirrors the drive for redundancy, so then you would just dual boot, but basically only have the capasity of one drive which is currently like what your doing now.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 05:27 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Just get two IDE pull out drive bays. Jumper each of them as master, but hook one up to the primary IDE, and the other to the secondary. When you want to switch, all you have to do is power down, and switch the caddys.

If you have the CD's set as slaves, your HDD's would be C and E (D and F would be the slaves)

Or.. you could just dual boot.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 10:13 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
Raid 0 mirrors the drive for redundancy
RAID 1 mirrors, RAID 0 strips. RAID 0+1 strips and mirrors, RAID 5 strips and mirrors with a minimum of 3 disks but more disks allows you to use a higher percentage of there combined capacity.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 08:38 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Raid 5 stripes with distributed parity ( A small area of each drive has data from the other drives to allow rebuild of a failed drive. ). Raid 3 stripes with all of the parity data on a single drive. Raid three will actually beat raid 5 in large arrays if the parity drive is on it's own channel.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD

Last edited by Azriel; 31st March, 2002 at 08:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 08:48 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Yes, but RAID 5 seems to be more reliable.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 11:00 PM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

Yes, RAID 5 is much better. With RAID 3, the chance of not being able to reciver from a drive failure increases with each additional drive. It's hit or miss, really. The reliability/speed trade off is probably not woth it.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st March, 2002, 11:08 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Say, I wonder if you can use software to strip accross two RAID 5 arrays

I never thought about it until now, but I suppose it is possible. The PCI bus would probably end up being a bottleneck though.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 05:17 AM
Azriel's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Clifton, Illinois
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via ICQ to Azriel

I'm sure it's possible.

There are alot of different raid specifications. I'm sure that is covered by one of them. I'm just running a biggass raid 5 (Ten 4.3 gig baracudas) In the Duron 800 I have a suicide stripe of two 4.5 gig drives that don't match.. I think one os a fujitsu, and the other is an IBM.
__________________
A64 3800+ Dual Core/GF8800GT-512/2gig DDR/10,000 RPM Raptor SATA 36gig HDD, 250gig 1394b/28" LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 05:43 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by dimmreaper
RAID 1 mirrors, RAID 0 strips. RAID 0+1 strips and mirrors, RAID 5 strips and mirrors with a minimum of 3 disks but more disks allows you to use a higher percentage of there combined capacity.
your totally right, i'm dyslexic at times.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2002, 07:16 AM
martin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Oshawa, just east of Toronto
Posts: 86

Convenience or?

For convenience and security i like the idea of two pull-out HDD bays and swap them, for simplicity and ease of use i dual boot 98SE on my C partition and XP on the D. I installed XP after installing 98SE. I boot into XP for internet, e-mail and digicam and 98 for games.
__________________
If you want to feel- then you have to do....


"Why do a single thing today, when tomorrow's surely out there. But the days they turn into years and still no tomorrow appears....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual boot?? Daston OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 19th February, 2007 04:20 PM
Apple Boot Camp (Dual-Boot) Impressions fantomfreq OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 28th September, 2006 04:39 AM
Dual Floppy Drives captaincurran Case Modifications 6 9th September, 2005 05:50 AM
How to Dual Boot? Lazgoat General Hardware Discussion 8 23rd February, 2005 03:48 PM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0