AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2007, 07:47 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

Can a case be faulty?

Well tbh I think its a bit of a stupid idea, but after a bit of googling I'm beginning to think its possible, its the only explanation I can get to after testing to mobos with 2 psu's. So is it possible guys/girls and is there any way to fix it?
Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2007, 09:05 PM
captaincurran's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,074
Send a message via AIM to captaincurran Send a message via MSN to captaincurran Send a message via Yahoo to captaincurran Send a message via Skype™ to captaincurran

hm, the only way i think a case could be faulty that i know of is if the case is causing a short. ie a soldered point on the mobo is touching the case and that's touching another soldered point. i dunno really
__________________
Running as my rigs:
AOA Team fah
rot yittmey ghom Hoch
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2007, 09:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The only time I've ever seen a case cause a problem was due to the way the mobo mounted (i.e. a standoff shorted the mobo or something like that). However, that is the reason that you always test suspect hardware outside the case when you eliminated all other possibilities.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2007, 10:43 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

Well assuming that theres a short circuit happening somewhere (since the hardwares all working) is there anything I can do to try find it and maybe take care of it. May sound stupid but will I need some rubber?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 03:38 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Rubber or fiber washers for all of the standoffs for the mobo would be the first thing I would investigate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 02:22 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

Guess I'll try it when I get some time. Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 03:41 PM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

I agree with Gizmo - the only board mount holes that should be used with metal standoffs are those with a solid ring of silver around the hole. Some have PCB tracks very close which can either short immediately or at some stage later when the laquer wears down.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 05:26 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

Guess now that I think about it the mobo in that case has to mount on little metal screws while on my other case it just a few holes. Oh well guess its out of order for now. (Think the shop guy lied to me too seems a little to small for an ATX mobo)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2007, 09:30 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Just in case, mainboards don't mount directly on to the case. Standoffs of all the same height are used between the bottom of the mobo and the case. Sure you know this, sorry for unneeded advice!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2007, 04:40 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

Lol can see why you posted that, was pretty badly worded my other post. Any advice is good advice!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2007, 06:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Come to think of it, I wonder if this is a mainboard problem as opposed to a case hassle?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2007, 07:03 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

That's a good thought, cloasters. I've seen situations where a hairline crack in a mainboard would allow it to work on a flat surface, but mounted in a case would flex it just right and cause it to fail.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2007, 05:33 PM
kadu07's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2006
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to kadu07 Send a message via MSN to kadu07

So many possibilities. Guess I can test if its the mobo or case by putting a different one in. Another thing for me to do when I'm bored =D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte k8n sli nic faulty Gman15 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 31st May, 2006 03:09 PM
Thermister faulty??? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 6 8th July, 2005 07:04 PM
faulty gfx mem??? help omenire CRASHED! 4 12th May, 2005 11:41 PM
Faulty PSU? cromwell134 CRASHED! 17 7th January, 2003 09:19 AM
Faulty WU's Lionfish ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 21st January, 2002 08:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0